Bob Einstein (1942–2019)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 432 this week
Trailer
1:39 | Trailer
Bob Einstein was born on November 20, 1942 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Stewart Robert Einstein. He was a writer and actor, known for Super Dave (1987), Bizarre (1980) and Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000). He was married to Roberta Marie Smith and Cathy Maureen Kilpatrick. He died on January 2, 2019 in Indian Wells, California. See full bio »

2020 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

See the TV shows set to premiere in the rest of 2020, including "Utopia" and Season 2 of "The Mandalorian."

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Strange Magic
Sun, Oct 04 2:00 PM PDT on TELEMUNDO (HBC) (017)
Strange Magic
Sun, Oct 04 2:00 PM PDT on TELEMUNDO (HBC) (717)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 227 images
updated 3 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 09 Jan 2018
 
a list of 33 people
created 04 Jan 2019
 
a list of 34 people
created 12 Aug 2019
 
a list of 28 people
created 20 May 2017
 
a list of 35 images
created 26 Nov 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bob Einstein's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Super Dave Writer
(1991-1999)
Bizarre Writer
(1979)
Curb Your Enthusiasm Marty Funkhouser
(2004-2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (22 credits)
 2009 Super Dave's Spike Tacular (TV Series) (written by - 4 episodes)
- Paint Ball Battle of the Decade (2009) ... (written by)
- Green Machine Record Breaker (2009) ... (written by)
- Explosive Debut... Welcome Back Super! (2009) ... (written by)
 2000 The Extreme Adventures of Super Dave (Video) (characters) / (screenplay) / (story)
 1991-1998 Super Dave (TV Series) (creator - 2 episodes)
- Episode dated 21 October 1998 (1998) ... (creator)
 1994 The Super Dave Superbowl of Knowledge (TV Short) (adaptation) / (written by)
 1992 Super Dave: Daredevil for Hire (TV Series) (with - 2 episodes)
- Bullet Train Pain (1992) ... (with)
- Con Job (1992) ... (with)
 1979 Bizarre (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (1979)
 1977 Redd Foxx (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 15 September 1977 (1977) ... (writer)
  Van Dyke and Company (TV Series) (writing supervisor - 2 episodes, 1976) (writer - 2 episodes, 1976)
- Episode #1.9 (1976) ... (writing supervisor)
- Episode #1.6 (1976) ... (writing supervisor)
- Episode #1.2 (1976) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.1 (1976) ... (writer)
 1975-1976 Lola! (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1976)
- Episode #1.3 (1976)
- Episode #1.2 (1976)
- Episode #1.1 (1975)
 1975 Van Dyke and Company (TV Special)
 1975 Joey & Dad (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1975)
- Episode #1.3 (1975)
- Episode #1.2 (1975)
- Episode #1.1 (1975)
 1974 The Hudson Brothers Razzle Dazzle Show (TV Series) (writer - 16 episodes)
- Episode #1.16 (1974) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.15 (1974) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.14 (1974) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.13 (1974) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.12 (1974) ... (writer)
 1974 The Sonny Comedy Revue (TV Series) (writer - 7 episodes)
- Episode #1.7 (1974) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.6 (1974) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.5 (1974) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.4 (1974) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.3 (1974) ... (writer)
 1971-1974 The Sonny and Cher Comedy Hour (TV Series) (writer - 58 episodes)
- Episode #4.23 (1974) ... (writer)
- Episode #4.22 (1974) ... (writer)
- Episode #4.21 (1974) ... (writer)
- Aired Feb 6, 1974 (1974) ... (writer)
- Episode #4.19 (1974) ... (writer)
 1972 Another Nice Mess (written by)
 1972 The Ken Berry 'Wow' Show (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1972) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.4 (1972) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.1 (1972) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.0 (1972) ... (writer)
 1970 The Smothers Brothers Summer Show (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1970)
  Pat Paulsen's Half a Comedy Hour (TV Series) (writing supervised by - 9 episodes, 1970) (writing supervisor - 3 episodes, 1970)
- Episode #1.13 (1970) ... (writing supervised by)
- Episode #1.12 (1970) ... (writing supervised by)
- Episode #1.10 (1970) ... (writing supervised by)
- Episode #1.9 (1970) ... (writing supervised by)
- Episode #1.8 (1970) ... (writing supervised by)
 1969 The Andy Williams Magic Lantern Show Company (TV Special) (writer)
  The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour (TV Series) (writer - 20 episodes, 1968 - 1969) (writing supervisor - 5 episodes, 1969)
- Episode #3.26 (1969) ... (writing supervisor)
- Episode #3.25 (1969) ... (writing supervisor)
- Episode #3.24 (1969) ... (writing supervisor)
- Episode #3.23 (1969) ... (writer)
- Episode #3.22 (1969) ... (writer)
  The Summer Brothers Smothers Show (TV Series) (1 episode, 1968) (writer - 2 episodes, 1968)
- Episode #1.6 (1968) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (1968) ... (writer)
Show Show Actor (38 credits)
Show Show Producer (14 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (46 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Nike shoes. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

'Super Dave Osborne' | Super Dave | Super Dave Osborne

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Albert Brooks and Clifford Einstein. See more »

Trademark:

Deep, hoarse voice See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed