No photo available. Represent Ilja Ehrenburg? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 178,232 this week

Ilja Ehrenburg (1891–1967)

Ilja Ehrenburg was born on January 15, 1891 in Kiev, Russian Empire as Ilja Grigoryevich Ehrenburg. He was a writer, known for Komunaris chibukhi (1929), The Love of Jeanne Ney (1927) and Dýmky (1966). He was married to Ljuba Michailowna Kosinzewa. He died on August 31, 1967 in Moscow, RSFSR, USSR [now Russia]. See full bio »

This Week's Top Trailers

Our favorite trailers of the week include another round of "Let it Go" and a talking Pokemon.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 122 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ilja Ehrenburg's work have you seen?

Known For

(1929)
Dýmky Writer
(1966)
(1989)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (6 credits)
 1989 Europa, abends (novel "Trust D.E. oder Die Zerstörung Eurpas")
 1973 Ena, dyo, do (Short) (short story)
 1966 Dýmky (stories)
 1965 Martiros Saryan (Documentary) (text)
 1929 Komunaris chibukhi (novel)
 1927 The Love of Jeanne Ney (novel)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 1967 NET Journal (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Russia: The Unfinished Revolution (1967) ... Himself
 1937 Por la unidad hacia la victoria (Documentary short)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ilya Ehrenburg
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He has a daughter with Jekaterina Schmidt, Irina.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

8 First-Time Nominees at the 2019 Oscars

IMDb Special Correspondent Dave Karger breaks down eight first-time acting nominees at this year's Oscars, including Rami Malek, Olivia Colman, and Regina King.

Learn more about the nominees



Recently Viewed