STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,277 this week

Eagle Egilsson


Eagle Egilsson was born on August 31, 1966 in Reykjavik, Iceland as Egill Örn Egilsson. He is a cinematographer and director, known for Hightown (2020), The Wire (2002) and TURN: Washington's Spies (2014). See full bio »

Best New and Upcoming Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

Upcoming Reboots & Remakes

Get a peek at all the TV series revivals, live-action movie adaptations, and anticipated remakes currently in the works.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Watch on TV

Hawaii Five-0
Ahuwale Ka Nane Huna (S8, Ep21)
Fri, Oct 29 4:00 PM PDT on ION (030)
Hawaii Five-0
Ahuwale Ka Nane Huna (S8, Ep21)
Fri, Oct 29 4:00 PM PDT on ION (1218)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 126 people
created 31 Aug 2015
 
a list of 24 people
created 04 Sep 2014
 
a list of 533 people
created 09 Jul 2015
 
list image
a list of 22 people
created 27 Sep 2020
 
a list of 415 people
created 25 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eagle Egilsson's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Hightown Director
(2020)
The Wire Cinematographer
(2004)
(2014-2017)
Lucifer Director
(2016-2020)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (20 credits)
 2010-2011 The Whole Truth (TV Series) (director of photography - 6 episodes)
- Lost in Translation (2011) ... (director of photography)
- Young Love (2010) ... (director of photography)
- Liars (2010) ... (director of photography)
- True Confessions (2010) ... (director of photography)
- Thicker Than Water (2010) ... (director of photography)
 2009-2010 Dark Blue (TV Series) (director of photography - 15 episodes)
- Shell Game (2010) ... (director of photography)
- Jane Wayne (2010) ... (director of photography)
- Brother's Keeper (2010) ... (director of photography)
- High Rollers (2010) ... (director of photography)
- Shelter of the Beast (2010) ... (director of photography)
 2010 Miami Medical (TV Series) (director of photography - 11 episodes)
- Medicine Man (2010) ... (director of photography)
- Down to the Bone (2010) ... (director of photography)
- Time of Death (2010) ... (director of photography)
- Diver Down (2010) ... (director of photography)
- Like a Hurricane (2010) ... (director of photography)
 2009 Eleventh Hour (TV Series) (director of photography - 2 episodes)
- Olfactus (2009) ... (director of photography)
- Electro (2009) ... (director of photography)
 2008 Heroes: Destiny (TV Mini Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Intervention (2008) ... (director of photography)
 2005-2008 CSI: Miami (TV Series) (director of photography - 35 episodes)
- Tunnel Vision (2008) ... (director of photography)
- All In (2008) ... (director of photography)
- Raising Caine (2008) ... (director of photography)
- CSI: My Nanny (2007) ... (director of photography)
- Sunblock (2007) ... (director of photography)
 2004 The Wire (TV Series) (director of photography - 7 episodes)
- Mission Accomplished (2004) ... (director of photography)
- Middle Ground (2004) ... (director of photography)
- Reformation (2004) ... (director of photography)
- Slapstick (2004) ... (director of photography)
- Moral Midgetry (2004) ... (director of photography)
 1999 Sirens (TV Movie)
 1999 Live Virgin (director of photography - as Egill Ørn Egilsson)
 1997 Business for Pleasure (TV Movie)
 1993-1996 Red Shoe Diaries (TV Series) (29 episodes)
- The Picnic (1996)
- The Boxer (1996)
- Temple of Flesh (1996)
- Slow Train (1996)
 1996 A Face to Die for (TV Movie)
 1996 Sweet Temptation (TV Movie)
 1996 Carried Away (TV Series)
 1995 The Whiskey Heir (Short)
 1995 Algorithms (Short)
 1993 Coolio: County Line (Video short)
Show Show Director (31 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Eagle has directed television commercials for brands such as AT&T, Ford and Chevrolet. His commercial cinematography credits include Nike, Pepsi, Adidas, Sprint and Tylenol.

Alternate Names:

Egill 'Eagle' Egilson | Egill Örn Egilsson | Egill Ørn Egilsson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of the American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) since 2010.

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed