Colin Eggleston (1941–2002)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 36,368 this week
Trailer
2:05 | Trailer
Colin Eggleston was born on September 23, 1941 in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia as Colin Richard Francis Eggleston. He was a writer and director, known for Long Weekend (1978), Cassandra (1987) and Division 4 (1969). He was married to Dimity Reed and Briony Behets. He died on August 10, 2002 in Geneva, Canton Geneva, Switzerland. See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in March

Read our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're watching in March, including "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier," Boss Level, and Zack Snyder's Justice League.

Browse our picks

True Crime Documentaries You Need to Watch

Here are four documentaries from 2020 with powerful and unique takes on unraveling true crimes.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 24 Nov 2011
 
list image
a list of 100 people
created 23 Nov 2012
 
a list of 113 people
created 26 Jul 2018
 
a list of 536 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Colin Eggleston's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Long Weekend Director
(1978)
Cassandra Writer
(1987)
Division 4 Writer
(1971-1974)
Stage Fright Writer
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (14 credits)
 1987 The Wicked (TV Movie)
 1987 Cassandra (screenplay)
 1984 Innocent Prey (uncredited)
  Cop Shop (TV Series) (1 episode, 1981) (written by - 18 episodes, 1978 - 1980)
- Episode #1.293 (1981)
- Episode #1.189 (1980) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.176 (1979) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.167 (1979) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.160 (1979) ... (written by)
 1980 Stage Fright (screenplay)
 1978 Chopper Squad (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Psychotic Lady (1978) ... (story)
 1978 The Lion's Share (TV Movie)
 1977 The Sullivans (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- July 4, 1940 (1977)
- July 3, 1940 (1977)
 1977 Bluey (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Whole of Life (1977) ... (writer)
- The Changeling (1977) ... (writer)
 1976 The Bluestone Boys (TV Series) (1976)
 1974 Rush (TV Series)
 1971-1974 Division 4 (TV Series) (written by - 8 episodes)
- Jo (1974) ... (written by)
- Sergeant Banner (1974) ... (written by)
- Simon Says (1973) ... (written by)
- Andrew Shannon (1972) ... (written by)
- A Waste of Time (1972) ... (written by)
 1973 Ryan (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Firing Squad (1973)
  Homicide (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode, 1972) (writer - 1 episode, 1971)
- Motive (1972) ... (written by)
- Brer Fox (1971) ... (writer)
Show Show Director (14 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Eric Ram
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Studied Architecture at Melbourne University (where he met his first wife, renowned architect - Dimity Reed) prior to moving into film. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed