STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 73,351 this week

Aud Egede-Nissen (1893–1974)


Aud Egede-Nissen was born on May 30, 1893 in Bergen, Norway. She was an actress and producer, known for Das Phantom der Oper (1916), Deception (1920) and Dr. Mabuse the Gambler (1922). She was married to Paul Richter and Georg Alexander. She died on November 6, 1974 in Oslo, Norway. See full bio »

Died:

(age 81) in Oslo, Norway

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 16 Dec 2010
 
a list of 189 people
created 02 Jan 2011
 
a list of 559 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 220 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 3675 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Aud Egede-Nissen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Das Phantom der Oper Christine Daaé
(1916)
Deception Jane Seymour
(1920)
Dr. Mabuse the Gambler Cara Carozza, the dancer
(1922)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (81 credits)
 1942 Trysil-Knut
Prestefruen
 1941 Hansen og Hansen
Isabella Winge
 1931 Between Night and Dawn
Emma, die Dirne
 1930 Eskimo
Luder
 1929 Die Frau im Talar
Jonne Holm
 1928 Schneeschuhbanditen
Grete Elstad
 1927 Der König der Mittelstürmer
Miss Mabel Douglas
 1927 Der Herr der Nacht
Magda Mylius
 1927 Schwester Veronica
Schwester Veronika
 1927 Die Villa im Tiergarten
Grete Gerson
 1926 The Armored Vault
Ronna
 1926 Little Dream King
Riek
 1926 Kampf der Geschlechter
Renate
 1926 In Treue stark
Hanna
 1926 Menschen untereinander
Gertrud Köhler
 1926 Die da unten
Ilse
 1926 Die rote Maus
Fanny - die rote Maus
 1925 Slums of Berlin
Emma
 1925 The Love Pirate
Juana
 1924 Neuland
 1924 Temperamental Artist
Dagmar, her daughter
 1924 Carlos and Elisabeth
Princess Eboli
 1923 The Street
Dirne
 1923 Die Austreibung (Short)
Ludmilla
 1923 Karusellen
Blanche Duval
 1922 Phantom
Melanie Lubota
 1922 Dr. Mabuse the Gambler
Cara Carozza, the dancer
 1921 Der Schrecken der roten Mühle
Ossy Perkins
 1921 Das Geheimnis der Mumie
Ellinor
 1921 Die Lieblingsfrau des Maharadscha - 3. Teil
Ellen, eine Künstlerin
 1920 Schiffe und Menschen
Kapitänsfrau Helen Delagoa
 1920 Deception
Jane Seymour
 1920 Sumurun
Haidee
 1920 Kaliber fünf Komma zwei
Melanie
 1919 Tropenblut
Lucrezia Borghese
 1919 Die lachende Seele
Ingeborg Jensen
 1917 Der geigende Tod
Carla
 1917 Ich heirate meine Puppe
Tochter Gould
 1916 Amaranth (Short)
 1916 Das Phantom der Oper
Christine Daaé
 1916 Die Lieblingsfrau des Maharadscha
Tänzerin Ellen
 1916 Es war einst ein Prinzesschen
Prinzessin Annemie Fürstenstein
 1915 Um ein Weib
 1915 Das Nachtbackverbot (Short)
Sekretärin
 1914 Søstrene Corodi (Short)
Ilca Corodi - Painter
 1914 Die Filmprinzessin (Short)
 1914 Die Flammentänzerin
Olga - Flame Dancer
 1914 Paulines drøm (Short)
Wife
 1914 Lyset der svandt (Short)
Gertrud
 1913 The Great Derby (Short)
 1913 Children of the Stage; or, When Love Speaks
Dora, skuespillerinde
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ilse Lersen | Aud Egede Richter | Aud Richter
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Till 1919 she played - most under the direction of Georg Alexander - in nearly 30 movies. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed