STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 34,604 this week

Dave Edmunds (I)


Dave Edmunds was born on April 15, 1944 in Cardiff, Wales. See full bio »

2021 Golden Globes: All the Best Photos

Take a look at the winners, presenters, and top moments from this year's Golden Globes.

View the full gallery

Celebrate Black History Month

Celebrate Black History Month with IMDb's exclusive galleries, recommendations, videos, and more.

Visit our Black History Month section

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 5099 people
created 02 Nov 2013
 
a list of 959 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dave Edmunds's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Rush Soundtrack
(2013)
The Lovely Bones Soundtrack
(2009)
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (32 credits)
 2018 Dom on the Spot (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #3.7 (2018) ... (performer: "On the Road" - uncredited)
 2017 The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2017) ... (performer: "Girls Talk")
 2017 Prime Suspect 1973 (TV Mini-Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.3 (2017) ... (performer: "I Hear You Knockin'")
 2013/I Rush (performer: "I Hear You Knocking")
 2012 Rage (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Lanie Lane Guest Programs Rage (2012) ... (performer: "Girls Talk")
 2009 Jools's Annual Hootenanny (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #17.0 (2009) ... (performer: "Sabre Dance", "Down by the Riverside")
 2009 The Lovely Bones (performer: "I Hear You Knockin'")
 2007 The Education of Charlie Banks (performer: "I Hear You Knocking")
 2007 In the Land of Women (writer: "When I Write the Book")
 2006 The Groomsmen (performer: "I Hear You Knocking")
 2004 What's New, Scooby-Doo? (TV Series) (arranger - 1 episode)
- Recipe for Disaster (2004) ... (arranger: "Sabre Dance")
 2004 Stateside (writer: "When I Write the Book")
 2002 Anita & Me (performer: "I Hear You Knocking")
 2002 The Sopranos (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Everybody Hurts (2002) ... (performer: "Take Me for a Little While")
 2002 Moonlight Mile (performer: "I Hear You Knocking")
 1995 Bye Bye Love (performer: "This Little Girl of Mine") / (producer: "This Little Girl of Mine")
 1994 Tohuwabohu (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Sektor 15 (1994) ... (performer: "I Hear You Knocking" - uncredited)
 1994 Takin' Over the Asylum (TV Mini-Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Fly Like an Eagle (1994) ... (performer: "I Hear You Knocking")
 1991 Shout (performer: "Rock the Pad")
 1989 Hard Time on Planet Earth (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Stranger in a Strange Land (1989) ... (performer: "Crawling from the Wreckage")
 1987 Planes, Trains and Automobiles (performer: "Gonna Move") / (producer: "Gonna Move") / (writer: "Gonna Move")
 1987 Back to the Beach (performer: "Wooly Bully") / (producer: "Wooly Bully")
 1987 Light of Day (performer: "Stay with Me Tonight") / (writer: "Stay with Me Tonight")
 1986 Gung Ho (producer: "Tuff Enuff")
 1985 Porky's Revenge (performer: "High School Nights", "Do You Want To Dance", "Queen Of The Hop") / (producer: "High School Nights", "I Don't Want To Do It", "Stagger Lee", "Do You Want To Dance", "Sleepwalk", "Peter Gunn Theme" (Instrumental), "Queen Of The Hop")
 1984 Give My Regards to Broad Street (performer: "Ballroom Dancing", "Not Such a Bad Boy", "No Values")
 1984 Roadhouse 66 (performer: "Crawling from the Wreckage")
 1983 Party Party (performer: "Run Rudolph Run") / (producer: "Run Rudolph Run", "Tutti Frutti", "Need Your Love So Bad")
 1979-1980 The Kenny Everett Video Cassette (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #3.3 (1980) ... (performer: "Singing the Blues")
- Episode #2.2 (1979) ... (performer: "Trouble Boys")
 1977-1980 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (performer - 9 episodes)
- Episode #17.9 (1980) ... (performer: "Singin' the Blues")
- Episode #17.7 (1980) ... (performer: "Singin' the Blues")
- Episode #16.41 (1979) ... (performer: "Queen of Hearts")
- Episode #16.39 (1979) ... (performer: "Queen of Hearts")
- Episode #16.31 (1979) ... (performer: "Girls Talk")
 1978 WKRP in Cincinnati (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Les on a Ledge (1978) ... (writer: "They Called It Rock" - uncredited)
 1974 Stardust (performer: "Let It Be Me" (Je t'Appartiens) (uncredited), "Make Me Good", "Take It Away", "C'mon Little Dixie") / (performer: "You Kept Me Waiting")
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (39 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: "High School Nights" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Last.fm | See more »

Alternate Names:

The All-Starr Band | Love Sculpture
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Shared lead guitar duties in British group Rockpile with the future Pretenders guitarist Billy Bremner.

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed