STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,706 this week

Elana Eden


A beautiful, talented Israeli Jew of Polish-Russian parentage, Elana Eden was already an established theatrical star in her homeland before she became a star in Hollywood. She was one of the five finalists for the title role in The Diary of Anne Frank (1959) until Millie Perkins got the part. When it came time to cast the title character in 20th ... See full bio »

Did Rainn Wilson Invent Beer Pong Bingo?

Before "The Office," star Rainn Wilson had a different type of workplace comedy in mind. Presented by "Star Trek: Discovery."

Watch the new series "UnMade"

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 21 Jun 2013
 
a list of 598 people
created 21 Mar 2016
 
a list of 226 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 118 people
created 01 May 2015
 
a list of 6 people
created 27 Jan 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elana Eden's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1960)
(1965)
Adventures in Paradise Shasme Hasmar
(1961)
(1968)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (5 credits)
 1968 The Name of the Game (TV Series)
 1965 Einer spielt falsch
Hadassa (as Ilana Foch)
 1961 The Barbara Stanwyck Show (TV Series)
Anna
- The Hitch-Hiker (1961) ... Anna
 1961 Adventures in Paradise (TV Series)
Shasme Hasmar
- Who Is Sylvia? (1961) ... Shasme Hasmar
 1960 The Story of Ruth
Ruth
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1960 This Is Your Life (TV Series)
Herself
- Mervyn LeRoy (1960) ... Herself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(?) Stage play: Lysistrata, in Israel

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Elana Lani Cooper | Ilana Foch | Lani Cooper Myrow

Height:

5' 1½" (1.56 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It's a wonderful part. Ruth goes from a little girl to maturity. That is the score but there is a lovely melody to the tune. See more »

Trivia:

Her father, Zvi Cooper, was born in Poland to a wealthy family; he moved to Israel after World War I, circa 1920, and worked as a landscape gardener. Her mother, who was born circa 1910, was born in Russia. See more »

Trademark:

Black almond eyes See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed