No photo available. Represent Billy Eckstine? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 135,502 this week

Billy Eckstine (1914–1993)

Billy Eckstine was born on July 8, 1914 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA as William Clarence Eckstein. He was married to Carolle Drake and June Harris. He died on March 8, 1993 in Pittsburgh. See full bio »

Learn How Captain Marvel Stole Shazam's Name

As Captain Marvel and Shazam hit the skies from opposing sides of the DC/Marvel showdown, see how, at one point, they both had the same name.

Go behind the DC/Marvel battle scene

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 28 Aug 2015
 
a list of 758 people
created 28 Dec 2012
 
a list of 155 people
created 28 Jun 2016
 
a list of 10 people
created 11 May 2014
 
a list of 155 people
created 14 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Billy Eckstine's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Fido Soundtrack
(2006)
Detroit Soundtrack
(2017)
Woman Wanted Soundtrack
(1999)
Eros ja Psykhe Soundtrack
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
 2017 The Last Tycoon (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- A More Perfect Union (2017) ... (writer: "Ill Wind " - uncredited)
 2017 Detroit (writer: "I Want to Talk About You")
 2013 Parenthood (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Nipple Confusion (2013) ... (performer: "You're Driving Me Crazy" - uncredited)
 2006 Fido (performer: "I've Got a Date with Rhythm") / (writer: "I've Got a Date with Rhythm")
 1999 Woman Wanted (performer: "Everything I Have Is Yours")
 1998 Eros ja Psykhe (writer: "Stormy Monday Blues")
 1975 Sanford and Son (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Stand-In (1975) ... ("Jelly Jelly", uncredited)
 1952 Skirts Ahoy! (performer: "Hold Me Close to You" - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Self (49 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "Stormy" / "Feel the Warm" (Fantasy Records) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Singer, trumpeter and valve trombonist. First came to note with the band of Earl 'Fatha' Hines in the 1930's. Formed his own bebop-oriented band in 1943 on the advice of Budd Johnson. Most recordings the band made were of ballads, sung by Eckstine in his trademark deep baritone voice. See more »

Nickname:

Mr. B

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed