No photo available. Represent David Eccles? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 22,779 this week

David Eccles (I)

David Eccles was born on October 3, 1965 in Austin, Texas, USA as David Stuart Eccles. He is known for his work on Metal Gear Solid (1998), Aaahh!!! Real Monsters (1994) and The Master of Disguise (2002). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

What Movies Do You Want to See This Summer?

Buzzing comedies such as The Spy Who Dumped Me await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Check in for all the info you need.

See our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Eccles's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Metal Gear Solid
Metal Gear Solid Sound Department
(1998)
Aaahh!!! Real Monsters
Aaahh!!! Real Monsters Krumm / Snorch / Horvak / Bob / Classmate / Delivery Monster / Director / Gangster #2 / Hank / Headbanger / Horynx / Mechanic / Mickey / Nerdy Monster / Sailor / Soldier / Stock Boy / Valet / Worker
(1994-1997)
The Master of Disguise
The Master of Disguise Sound Department
(2002)
Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man
(1995-1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Sound department (11 credits)
 2002 The Master of Disguise (sound effects editor)
  The Wild Thornberrys (TV Series) (effects editor - 13 episodes, 1998 - 1999) (recording engineer - 2 episodes, 1998 - 1999)
- Chimp Off the Old Block (1999) ... (recording engineer)
- Nigel Knows Best (1999) ... (effects editor)
- Temple of Eliza (1998) ... (effects editor)
- Naimina Enkiyio (1998) ... (effects editor)
- Blood Sisters (1998) ... (effects editor) / (recording engineer)
  Rugrats (TV Series) (dialogue and effects editor - 39 episodes, 1992 - 1995) (effects editor - 15 episodes, 1992 - 1997) (sound effects editor - 7 episodes, 1991 - 1992) (recording engineer - 4 episodes, 1999) (audio assistant - 1 episode, 1991)
- What's Your Line?/Two by Two (1999) ... (recording engineer)
- All's Well That Pretends Well/Big Babies (1999) ... (recording engineer)
- Chuckie's Bachelor Pad/Junior Prom (1999) ... (recording engineer)
- Silent Angelica/Tie My Shoes (1999) ... (recording engineer)
- Vacation (1997) ... (effects editor)
 1998 The Rugrats Movie (lead sound effects editor)
 1998 Metal Gear Solid (Video Game) (sound editor - as Dave Eccles)
  Stressed Eric (TV Series) (sound editor - 5 episodes, 1998) (sound editing - 1 episode, 1998)
- Tidy (1998) ... (sound editor)
- Potato (1998) ... (sound editor)
- Hospital (1998) ... (sound editor)
- Pony (1998) ... (sound editor)
- Sex (1998) ... (sound editing)
 1995-1997 Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man (TV Series) (sound effects editor - 56 episodes)
- Four Weddings Inconceivable (1997) ... (sound effects editor)
- Where No Duckman Has Gone Before (1997) ... (sound effects editor)
- Das Sub (1997) ... (sound effects editor)
- Hamlet 2: This Time It's Personal (1997) ... (sound effects editor)
- You've Come a Wrong Way, Baby (1997) ... (sound effects editor)
 1994-1996 Rocko's Modern Life (TV Series) (dialogue editor - 36 episodes)
- Turkey Time/Floundering Fathers (1996) ... (dialogue editor - uncredited)
- Put to Pasture/Future Schlock (1996) ... (dialogue editor - uncredited)
- Hypno-Puppy Luv/Driving Mrs. Wolfe (1996) ... (dialogue editor - uncredited)
- Dumbells/Rug Birds (1996) ... (dialogue editor - uncredited)
- Heff in a Handbasket/Wallaby on Wheels (1996) ... (dialogue editor)
 1995 Santo Bugito (TV Series) (sound effects - 1 episode)
- My Name Is Revenge (1995) ... (sound effects)
  Garfield and Friends (TV Series) (sound editor - 66 episodes, 1988 - 1991) (recording engineer - 3 episodes, 1994) (audio assistant - 1 episode, 1988)
- Change of Mind/Temp Trouble/The Perfect Match (1994) ... (recording engineer)
 1994 Edith Ann: Homeless Go Home (TV Movie) (dialogue editor) / (dialogue recordist)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

D. S. Eccles | D.S. Eccles | Dave Eccles | David S. Eccles
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page