STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,565 this week

Dick Ebersol


Dick Ebersol was born on July 28, 1947 in New York City, New York, USA as Duncan Dickie Ebersol. He is known for his work on Friday Night (1983), NBC Sunday Night Football (2006) and Beijing 2008: Games of the XXIX Olympiad (2008). He has been married to Susan Saint James since November 21, 1981. They have three children. He was previously married... See full bio »

The Most Anticipated Movies to Stream in February 2021

Need some streaming picks for the month? Here are the buzz-worthy titles you're going to want to mark on your calendar.

Watch the video

The Rise of Daniel Kaluuya

Daniel Kaluuya, known for his roles in "Black Mirror" and Get Out, stars in Judas and the Black Messiah. "No Small Parts" takes a look at his rise to fame.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 13 Jul 2019
 
a list of 42 people
created 05 Sep 2014
 
a list of 39 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 69 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 91 people
created 26 Dec 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dick Ebersol's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 4 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (21 credits)
  NBC Sunday Night Football (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode, 2011) (executive producer - 1 episode, 2011)
 2011 The Kentucky Derby (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2010 Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer: Olympic Games and opening ceremony - 2010)
 2009 The Kentucky Derby (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2008 Beijing 2008: Games of the XXIX Olympiad (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer - 3 episodes)
- Episode dated 12 August 2008 (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Episode dated 10 August 2008 (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Episode dated 9 August 2008 (2008) ... (executive producer)
 2007 Barbaro: A Nation's Horse (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2006 Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer)
 2004 Ironman Triathlon World Championship (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2004 Athens 2004 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2002 Ironman Triathlon World Championship (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2002 Salt Lake City 2002: XIX Olympic Winter Games (TV Mini-Series) (producer)
 2002 XIX Winter Olympics Opening Ceremony (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2000 2000 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special) (executive producer)
 1998 Saturday Night Live: The Best of Eddie Murphy (Video documentary) (executive producer)
 1998 1998 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special) (executive producer)
 1988-1991 Later with Bob Costas (TV Series) (executive producer - 12 episodes)
- Episode dated 15 May 1991 (1991) ... (executive producer)
- Episode dated 20 December 1990 (1990) ... (executive producer)
- Episode dated 22 August 1990 (1990) ... (executive producer)
- Episode dated 17 July 1990 (1990) ... (executive producer)
- Episode dated 16 July 1990 (1990) ... (executive producer)
 1985-1988 Saturday Night's Main Event (TV Series) (executive producer - 16 episodes)
- Episode #3.6 (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #3.5 (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #3.3 (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #3.2 (1987) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #3.1 (1987) ... (executive producer)
 1975-1985 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (executive producer - 92 episodes)
- Howard Cosell/Greg Kihn (1985) ... (executive producer)
- Christopher Reeve/Santana (1985) ... (executive producer)
- Mr. T and Hulk Hogan/The Commodores (1985) ... (executive producer)
- SNL Film Festival (1985) ... (executive producer)
- Pamela Sue Martin/Power Station (1985) ... (executive producer)
 1980-1981 The Midnight Special (TV Series) (producer - 14 episodes)
- Episode #9.25 (1981) ... (producer)
- Episode #9.23 (1981) ... (producer)
- Episode #9.22 (1981) ... (producer)
- Episode #9.21 (1981) ... (producer)
- Episode #9.19 (1981) ... (producer)
 1961 ABC's Wide World of Sports (TV Series) (segment producer - 1967-1974)
 1947 Major League Baseball on NBC (TV Series) (executive producer - 1975)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Portrayals | 3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dick 'Bud' Ebersol

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In 2006, along with his wife, Susan Saint James, he donated $1.3 million to "The Gunnery" to help pay for a new dormitory in memory of their son, Teddy, killed in a plane crash. See more »

Nickname:

Dick

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed