No photo available. Represent Al Eben? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,571 this week

Al Eben (1915–2003)

Al Eben was born on March 11, 1915 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA. He was an actor, known for Adventures of Superman (1952), Hawaii Five-O (1968) and Lightnin' in the Forest (1948). He was married to Sylvia Kunin. He died on July 24, 2003 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »
1 photo »

Shay Mitchell on Why Everyone Is Obsessed With "You"

The "You" star shares how social media became its own character in the psychological thriller.

Hear from Shay

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Citizen Kane
Mon, Feb 25 11:15 PM EST on TCM (276)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 761 people
created 22 Jan 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Al Eben's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Adventures of Superman Big Ed Bullock
(1953)
Hawaii Five-O Doc Bergman / Coroner / Doc / Doctor Cohen / Dr. Abrahams / Max Heller
(1968-1979)
(1951)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (43 credits)
 2001 Corky Romano
Dale
 1999 Everybody Loves Raymond (TV Series)
Lodge Member
- Frank's Tribute (1999) ... Lodge Member
 1968-1979 Hawaii Five-O (TV Series)
Doc Bergman / Coroner / Doc / ...
- The Year of the Horse (1979) ... Doc Bergman (uncredited)
- The Case Against Philip Christie (1978) ... Coroner
- Tour De Force, Killer Aboard (1976) ... Doc Bergman
- Man on Fire (1976) ... Doc Bergman
- Assault on the Palace (1976) ... Doc Bergman
 1977 Charlie's Angels (TV Series)
Gate Cop
- I Will Be Remembered (1977) ... Gate Cop
 1966 The Beverly Hillbillies (TV Series)
Truck Driver
- The Great Jethro (1966) ... Truck Driver
 1965 Petticoat Junction (TV Series)
Mr. Parker
- The Shady Rest Hotel Corporation (1965) ... Mr. Parker
 1953 The Big Heat
Harry Shoenstein (uncredited)
 1953 The Juggler
Policeman (uncredited)
 1953 Adventures of Superman (TV Series)
Big Ed Bullock
- Crime Wave (1953) ... Big Ed Bullock
 1953 Taxi
Cab Driver (uncredited)
 1952 Sound Off
Hymie (uncredited)
 1952 Hold That Line
Big Dave
 1951 Front Page Detective (TV Series)
Maxie
- The Intruder (1951)
- Death of a Hero (1951) ... Maxie
 1951 The Family Secret
Waiter (uncredited)
 1951 Sirocco
Sergeant (uncredited)
 1951 The Harlem Globetrotters
Phil Gilbert (uncredited)
 1951 Bowery Battalion
Conroy
 1951 Korea Patrol
Sgt. Abrams
 1950 No Sad Songs for Me
Truck Driver (uncredited)
 1949 And Baby Makes Three
Policeman (uncredited)
 1949 Thieves' Highway
Newman (uncredited)
 1949 It Happens Every Spring
Parker - Team Trainer (uncredited)
 1949 City Across the River
Detective Kleiner
 1949 Shockproof
Joe Kobiski (uncredited)
 1948 Letter from an Unknown Woman
Waiter (uncredited)
 1948 The Miracle of the Bells
Miner (uncredited)
 1948 Arch of Triumph
Worker (uncredited)
 1947 The Lady from Shanghai
Policeman (uncredited)
 1947 Body and Soul
Taxi Driver (uncredited)
 1947 The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
Elevator Starter (uncredited)
 1947 Sport of Kings
Moving Man (uncredited)
 1947 Violence
Reporter (uncredited)
 1947 The Brasher Doubloon
Baggage Room Attendant (uncredited)
 1946 Gentleman Joe Palooka
Character (uncredited)
 1946 Deadline at Dawn
Taxi Driver (uncredited)
 1945 White Pongo
Hans Kroegert
 1945 Hitchhike to Happiness
Smith (uncredited)
 1945 Gangs of the Waterfront
Morrie Eisenstein (uncredited)
 1945 Counter-Attack
Partisan (uncredited)
 1945 A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
Union Man (uncredited)
 1942 All Through the Night
Pastry Chef at Charlie's Restaurant (uncredited)
 1941 Citizen Kane
Solly (uncredited)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Active on Broadway in the following productions: See more »

Alternate Names:

Al Eban
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed