No photo available. Represent Abba Eban? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 140,518 this week

Abba Eban (1915–2002)

Abba Eban was born on February 2, 1915 in Cape Town, South Africa as Aubrey Solomon Meir. He was a writer, known for Double Edge (1992), Heritage: Civilization and the Jews (1984) and The Ed Sullivan Show (1948). He was married to Shoshana (Suzy) Ambache. He died on November 17, 2002 in Tel Aviv, Israel. See full bio »

Died:

(age 87) in Tel Aviv, Israel

Vintage Looks: Stars at the Beach

Turn back the clock and hit the beach with some of our favorite classic Hollywood stars.

See the entire gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Abba Eban's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1992)
Longines Chronoscope Self - Israeli Ambassador to the U.S.
(1953-1955)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1984 Heritage: Civilization and the Jews (TV Series documentary)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (18 credits)
 2015 Reflections of Einstein (Documentary)
Self
 1999 The 50 Years War: Israel and the Arabs (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 1998 Cold War (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Self
- Good Guys, Bad Guys (1998) ... Self
 1995-1998 Charlie Rose (TV Series)
Self - Guest
- Episode dated 30 April 1998 (1998) ... Self - Guest
- Episode dated 27 October 1997 (1997) ... Self - Guest
- Episode dated 6 November 1995 (1995) ... Self - Guest
 1997 The Long Way Home (Documentary)
Self - Israeli Diplomat
 1994 Israel: A Nation Is Born (TV Mini-Series)
Narrator
 1992 Double Edge
Self
 1984 Heritage: Civilization and the Jews (TV Series documentary)
Narrator
 1977 Operation Thunderbolt
Self (uncredited)
 1959-1973 Meet the Press (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 6 May 1973 (1973) ... Self
- Episode dated 11 December 1966 (1966) ... Self
- Episode dated 17 May 1959 (1959) ... Self
 1972 Ben Gurion Remembers (Documentary)
Self
 1969 NET Journal (TV Series documentary)
Self - Israeli Foreign Minister
- Who Speaks for Man? (1969) ... Self - Israeli Foreign Minister
 1967 World in Action (TV Series documentary)
Self - Israeli Foreign Minister
- Special: After the War? (1967) ... Self - Israeli Foreign Minister
 1963 This Week (TV Series)
Self
- Israel (1963) ... Self
 1958 The Mike Wallace Interview (TV Series)
Self - Israeli Diplomat
- Abba Eban (1958) ... Self - Israeli Diplomat
 1957 Person to Person (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Episode #5.2 (1957) ... Self
 1953-1955 Longines Chronoscope (TV Series)
Self - Israeli Ambassador to the U.S.
- Episode dated 14 March 1955 (1955) ... Self - Israeli Ambassador to the U.S.
- Episode dated 21 September 1953 (1953) ... Self - Israeli Ambassador to the U.S.
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"The New Diplomacy" (Non-fiction book)

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

When his mother remarried, he took the surname of his stepfather, Dr. Isaac Eban. See more »

Nickname:

The Vice of the Hebrew Nation

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed