No photo available. Represent Dale Earnhardt? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 56,147 this week

Dale Earnhardt (1951–2001)

Ralph Dale Earnhardt, born April 29, 1951, in Kannapolis, North Carolina, was the son of NASCAR Grand National champion Ralph Earnhardt and his wife Martha. His Winston Cup career started with a bang, winning the Rookie of the Year in 1979 and his first of his championships in 1980, to date the only driver to achieve these feats in consecutive ... See full bio »

Most Anticipated Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-offs

If it's worth doing once, it's worth doing twice (or more!). Check out these prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 01 Jul 2017
 
a list of 132 people
created 29 Apr 2015
 
a list of 790 people
created 27 Nov 2012
 
a list of 101 people
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dale Earnhardt's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

BASEketball Dale Earnhardt
(1998)
Stroker Ace NASCAR Driver
(1983)
Arli$$ Dale Earnhardt
(1998)
ESPN Speedworld Self / Self - No. 3 G.M. Goodwrench Service Plus Chevrolet driver
(1992-2000)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 1999 ESPN Speedworld (TV Series)
 1998 BASEketball
Dale Earnhardt
 1998 Arli$$ (TV Series)
Dale Earnhardt
- Where Do Clients Come From? (1998) ... Dale Earnhardt
 1983 Stroker Ace
NASCAR Driver
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 3 Articles | 22 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

A winner is someone who refuses to lose; never mind who's got the fastest car. See more »

Trivia:

In his final win on 15 October 2000 at Talladega Superspeedway, Earnhardt was in 18th place with five laps remaining. "Dale's Big Rally" to win was ranked #13 in TV Guide's list of the "25 Most Awesome Sports Moments (of the last 15 years)". [17 July 2005 issue] See more »

Trademark:

Open faced helmet, black sunglasses and mustache See more »

Nickname:

The Intimidator See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed