Steve Earle (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 720 this week
Steve Earle was born on January 17, 1955 in Fort Monroe, Virginia, USA as Stephen Fain Earle. He is an actor and composer, known for Leaves of Grass (2009), Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987) and The Guardian (2006). He was previously married to Allison Moorer, Maria Teresa Ensenat, Lou-Anne Gill, Carol-Ann Hunter, Cynthia Dunn and Sandra ... See full bio »

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
Fight (S9, Ep8)
Thu, Jan 20 3:00 PM PST on USA (040)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 26 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 images
created 17 Jan 2013
 
a list of 1025 people
created 17 May 2013
 
a list of 1378 people
created 11 Dec 2015
 
a list of 366 people
created 03 Aug 2014
 
a list of 151 people
created 19 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Steve Earle's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 3 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Leaves of Grass Buddy Fuller
(2009)
The Guardian Soundtrack
(2006)
Brokeback Mountain Soundtrack
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (17 credits)
 2019 Squidbillies (TV Series)
Steve Earle
- Muscadine Wine (2019) ... Steve Earle (voice)
 2018 Nashville (TV Series)
Steve Earle
- I Don't Want to Lose You Yet (2018) ... Steve Earle
 2017 Dixieland
Uncle Randy
 2016 Misfortune
Jim
 2015 The World Made Straight
Carlton
 2010-2011 Treme (TV Series)
Harley Watt
- What is New Orleans? (2011) ... Harley Watt
- Can I Change My Mind? (2011) ... Harley Watt
- Carnival Time (2011) ... Harley Watt
- Feels Like Rain (2011) ... Harley Watt
- Slip Away (2011) ... Harley Watt
 2011 Naked (TV Series) (2013)
 2010 Treme Musical Performances (Video short)
Harley
 2009 Leaves of Grass
Buddy Fuller
 2009 30 Rock (TV Series)
Steve Earle - He Needs a Kidney Performed by
- Kidney Now! (2009) ... Steve Earle - He Needs a Kidney Performed by
 2002-2008 The Wire (TV Series)
Walon
- -30- (2008) ... Walon
- Late Editions (2008) ... Walon
- React Quotes (2008) ... Walon
- Unconfirmed Reports (2008) ... Walon
- Final Grades (2006) ... Walon
 2007 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
Mr. Ploplis
- Fight (2007) ... Mr. Ploplis
 1988 Steve Earle: Copperhead Road (Music Video)
Steve Earle
 1987 I Ain't Ever Satisfied - Steve Earle (1) (Video short)
Vocalist
 1975 Nashville
Concert-goer (uncredited)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (70 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (79 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "Washington Square Serenade", 2008 See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Dukes

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Spouse:

Allison Moorer  (1 child) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Townes van Zandt is the best songwriter in the whole world and I'll stand on Bob Dylan's coffee table in my cowboy boots and say that.

Trivia:

Several of Steve's songs are about capital punishment. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed