No photo available. Represent Josephine Earle? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,014,047 this week

Josephine Earle (1892–1961)

Josephine Earle was born on February 23, 1892 in Brooklyn, New York, USA as Josephine McEwen. She was an actress, known for The Edge of Youth (1920), The Way of a Man (1921) and Woman to Woman (1923). She was married to John T. Matthews and Capt. James Glen (Royal Air Force). She died on April 23, 1961 in Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Tribeca

Find out what's happening at the 2018 Tribeca Film Festival. Check out what's screening, photos from the event, and more.

Get more Tribeca

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Josephine Earle's work have you seen?

Known For

The Edge of Youth
The Edge of Youth Joan Barbour
(1920)
The Way of a Man
The Way of a Man Lady Ethel Elsford
(1921)
Woman to Woman
Woman to Woman Mrs. Anson-Pond
(1923)
The Scarlet Runner
(1916)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (31 credits)
 1930 Raise the Roof
Queenie Quern
 1929 Josephine Earle (Short)
 1923 Woman to Woman
Mrs. Anson-Pond
 1923 The Hotel Mouse
Lola
 1923/I The Knockout
Lady Clare
 1921 The Way of a Man
Lady Ethel Elsford
 1920 Branded
Phyllis / Helen Jerningham
 1920 The Edge of Youth
Joan Barbour
 1920 Serving Two Masters
Margaret Benson
 1920 The Fall of a Saint
Countess de la Merthe
 1917/I The Awakening
Celestine
 1917 The More Excellent Way
Becky Alton
 1917 A Hungry Heart
Pauline
 1917 Indiscretion
Mrs. Rivers
 1916 The Blue Envelope Mystery
Miss Lacy
 1916 A Vampire Out of Work (Short)
Theodora Bareback
 1916 There and Back (Short)
The She Detective
 1916 Romance and Roughhouse (Short)
 1916 Hesper of the Mountains
Claire
 1916 The Shop Girl
Madame Nadine
 1916 She Won the Prize (Short)
Grace Belknap
 1916 The Two Edged Sword
Dorothy Allen
 1916 The Writing on the Wall
Meta Delatour
 1916 Betty, the Boy and the Bird (Short)
The Leading Lady
 1915 The Gypsy Trail (Short)
 1915 The Return of Maurice Donnelly (Short)
Jennie - Gang Member
 1912 Three Girls and a Man (Short) (unconfirmed)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

5 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

The Vitagraph Vamp

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page