STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 15,417 this week

Jeanne Eagels (1890–1929)


Jeanne Eagels, one of the most intriguing stars of late silent films and the early talkies, was born Amelia Jean Eagles on June 26, 1890 in Kansas City, Missouri, to Edward and Julia Sullivan Eagles. Young Jean was part of an impoverished family of eight, with three brothers and two sisters. She likely stopped going to school when she was 11 years ... See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See the trailers we loved this week, including "Jessica Jones" Season 3 and Brittany Runs a Marathon. Presented by Microsoft Surface.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 28 Sep 2017
 
a list of 35 people
created 2 months ago
 
list image
a list of 552 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 250 people
created 14 Jan 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jeanne Eagels's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. See more awards »

Known For

The Letter Leslie Crosbie
(1929)
The Fires of Youth Billy's Sister
(1917)
Jealousy Yvonne
(1929)
The World and the Woman A Woman of the Streets
(1916)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (12 credits)
 1929 Jealousy
Yvonne
 1929 The Letter
Leslie Crosbie
 1927 Man, Woman and Sin
Vera Worth
 1919 The Madonna of the Slums (Short)
 1918 The Cross Bearer
Liane de Merode
 1917 Under False Colors
Countess Olga
 1917 The Fires of Youth
Billy's Sister (as Jeanne Eagles)
 1916 The World and the Woman
A Woman of the Streets
 1915/I The House of Fear
Grace Cramp
 1914 A Lesson in Bridge (Short)
Mrs. Willis
 1913 The Bride of the Sea (Short)
 1913 The Ace of Hearts (Short)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1980 Hollywood (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Herself
- Star Treatment (1980) ... Herself (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: In the Night Watch. Melodrama. Written by Michael Morton. Based on "La Veille d'Armes" by 'Claude Farrere' and Lucien Nepoty. Directed by Frederick Stanhope. Century Theatre: 29 Jan 1921- May 1921 (closing date unknown/113 performances). Cast: Macklyn Arbuckle (as "Commander Mowbray"), Margaret Dale (as "Alice Perlet"), Harold ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 9 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Eugenia Eagles | Jeanne Eagles
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm the greatest actress in the world and the greatest failure. And nobody gives a damn.

Trivia:

Although Eagels claimed to be born in Boston, both the 1900 and 1910 United States Federal Censuses state that she was born in Missouri. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed