Karl Dönitz (1891–1980)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 42,946 this week
Trailer
2:13 | Trailer
Karl Dönitz was born on September 16, 1891 in Grünau, Teltow, Brandenburg [now Berlin], Germany. He was married to Ingeborg Weber. He died on December 22, 1980 in Aumühle, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany. See full bio »
1 video »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 20 Jul 2018
 
list image
a list of 58 people
created 10 months ago
 
list image
a list of 8 people
created 07 May 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Karl Dönitz's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1941)
(1946)
Victory at Sea Himself
(1952-1953)
Nuremberg Himself
(1948)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (8 credits)
 2013 Menschen (Short)
Himself (voice)
 1976 The Memory of Justice (Documentary)
Himself
 1974 The World at War (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Chief of the Navy
- Wolf Pack: U-Boats in the Atlantic - 1939-1944 (1974) ... Himself - Chief of the Navy (as Grossadmiral Karl Donitz)
 1970 At vinde krigen (TV Special documentary)
Himself - Grand Admiral (as Karl Donitz)
 1952-1953 Victory at Sea (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Beneath the Southern Cross (1953) ... Himself
- Design for War (1952) ... Himself
 1948 Nuremberg (Documentary)
Himself
 1946 Nuremberg Trials (Documentary)
Himself
 1941 U-Boat, Course West!
Himself (as Adm. Karl Dönitz)
Show Show Archive footage (36 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Portrayals | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Adm. Karl Doenitz | Karl Doenitz | Grossadmiral Karl Donitz | Karl Donitz | Adm. Karl Dönitz

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I never had any idea of the goings-on as far as Jews were concerned. Hitler said each man should take care of his business and mine was U-boats and the Navy. See more »

Trivia:

Following the death of Adolf Hitler, as President (not Chancellor) of the Third Reich during the first week of May 1945, he negotiated Germany's surrender in WWII to the Allied powers. See more »

Nickname:

Allioy See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed