Agustín Díaz Yanes


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 35,235 this week
Born in Madrid, Spain, in 1950, his childhood was marked by the republicanism of his family opposed to dictator Francisco Franco, winner of the Spanish civil war. He spent his childhood in schools run by republican teachers where he received a liberal education. In the seventies he got a degree in history and worked for years as a literary critic.... See full bio »

Born:

in Madrid, Spain

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2357 people
created 31 Dec 2020
 
a list of 105 people
created 31 Aug 2017
 
a list of 114 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 100 people
created 01 Mar 2015
 
a list of 37 people
created 04 Dec 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Agustín Díaz Yanes's work have you seen?

User Polls

19 wins & 15 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (11 credits)
 2017 Gold (screenplay)
 2001 No News from God (as Agustin Diaz Yanes)
 1997 To the Limit
 1995 Nobody Will Speak of Us When We're Dead (as Agustin Diaz Yanes)
 1995 Belmonte
 1992 Too Much Heart (as Agustin Diaz Yanes)
 1990 Alone Together (screenplay - as Agustin Diaz-Yanes) / (story - as Agustin Diaz-Yanes)
 1988 Baton Rouge
 1987 Barrios altos (story - as Agustin Diaz)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks (12 credits)
Show Show Self (24 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

President of ALMA (Spanish Screenwriter's Association)

Alternate Names:

Agustín Díaz Yanes 'Tano' | Agustin Diaz | Agustin Diaz-Yanes | Agustín Díaz-Yanes | Agustín Díaz Llanes | Agustin Diaz Yanes

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed