Michael Eric Dyson


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 58,041 this week
Michael Eric Dyson was born on October 23, 1958 in Detroit, Michigan, USA. He is a producer and actor, known for Waist Deep (2006), The Leftovers (2014) and Without Bias (2009). He has been married to Marcia Louise since June 24, 1992. See full bio »

Upcoming DC Movies and TV Shows

Check out all the upcoming DC superhero movies and series that the IMDb editors can't wait to see.

See the list

Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 329 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 133 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 247 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 135 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Eric Dyson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Waist Deep Radio Guest
(2006)
The Leftovers Male Pundit
(2014)
Without Bias Self - Author / Professor
(2009)
The Game Self
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
  The Raw Word (TV Series) (executive producer - 20 episodes, 2018) (co-executive producer - 2 episodes, 2017 - 2018)
- Episode #1.21 (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.20 (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.19 (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.18 (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.17 (2018) ... (executive producer)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (110 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Biography: "Holler If You Hear Me: Searching for Tupac Shakur". See more »

Alternate Names:

Dr. Eric Michael Dyson | Dr. Michael Eric Dyson | Michael Dyson | Prof. Michael Eric Dyson | Professor Michael Eric Dyson | Michael Eric Dyson Ph.D. | Dr. Eric Michael Syson

Spouse:

Marcia Louise | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

There's the story of the Pig and the Chicken walking along and the Chicken says "Let's have breakfast". Now the Chicken only has to give up an egg to make breakfast, while the Pig has to give up his Ass. We have often been the Pigs giving up our Asses to make breakfast, let's start sharing them Asses with everybody else. Thank you very much.

Trivia:

Professor of Africana Studies at the University of Pennsylvania. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed