No photo available. Represent Stephen Dwoskin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 60,376 this week

Stephen Dwoskin (1939–2012)

Stephen Dwoskin was born on January 15, 1939 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA. He was a director and cinematographer, known for Times For (1970), Silent Cry (1977) and Tod und Teufel (1974). He died on June 28, 2012 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 73) in London, England, UK

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

Top-Rated Holiday Classics to Watch Now

We've got a holiday classic for everyone on your list with a selection of highly-rated movies according to IMDb users.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 120 people
created 23 Nov 2018
 
a list of 199 people
created 08 Jan 2011
 
a list of 476 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 60 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 100 people
created 27 Nov 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stephen Dwoskin's work have you seen?
2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Times For Director
(1970)
Silent Cry Director
(1977)
Tod und Teufel Director
(1974)
Dyn Amo Director
(1972)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (40 credits)
 2012 Age Is... (Documentary)
 2008 Ascolta! (Short)
 2006/II Oblivion
 2003 Grandpère's Pear (Video short)
 1997 Pain Is... (Documentary)
 1994 Trying to Kiss the Moon (Documentary)
 1992 Face of Our Fear (Documentary)
 1990 Préfaces (TV Series documentary short) (1 episode)
 1990 The Spirit of Brendan Behan (Documentary short)
 1986 Ballet Black (Documentary)
 1983 Shadows from Light (Documentary)
 1981 Outside In (Documentary)
 1977 Open Door (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1977 Silent Cry
 1976 Kleiner Vogel (Short)
 1975 Girl (Documentary short)
 1975 Just Waiting (Short)
 1975 Laboured Party (Short)
 1974 Behindert (TV Movie)
 1972 Dyn Amo
 1971 Dirty (Short)
 1970 C-Film (Short)
 1970 To Tea (Short)
 1970 Times For
 1969 Trixi (Short)
 1969 Soliloquy (Short)
 1968 Moment (Short)
 1968 Take Me (Short)
 1967 Me Myself and I (Short)
 1965 Chinese Checkers (Short)
 1964 Alone (Short)
 1964 Naissant (Short)
 1961 American Dream (Short)
 1961 Asleep (Short)
Show Show Cinematographer (21 credits)
Show Show Editor (15 credits)
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Author of non-fiction survey book of independent cinema, "Film Is...."

Alternate Names:

Steve Dwoskin
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The themes of my work were born there in some ways, because it's really all about this world of relationships without much conversation. Finding ways of communicating and to express the world from that position: that was my childhood.

Trivia:

He studied at New York University in New York City and at the Parsons School of Design where his teachers were Willem De Konning and Josef Albers. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed