STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 49,566 this week

Dorothy Dwan (1906–1981)


Dorothy Dwan was born on April 26, 1906 in Sedalia, Missouri, USA as Dorothy Illgenfritz. She was an actress, known for The Wizard of Oz (1925), Bashful Buccaneer (1925) and Spuds (1927). She was married to Paul Northcutt Boggs Jr., Larry Semon and Fred Buckels. She died on March 17, 1981 in Ventura, California, USA. See full bio »

Ben Barnes' "Punisher" Character Is Back for Vengeance

"The Punisher" star shares Season 2 insight and his best Punisher impression.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 250 people
created 14 Jan 2011
 
list image
a list of 222 people
created 21 Apr 2016
 
a list of 198 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dorothy Dwan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Wizard of Oz Dorothy / Princess Dorothea
(1925)
Bashful Buccaneer Nancy Lee
(1925)
Spuds Madelon
(1927)
Perils of the Coast Guard Natalie Aldridge
(1926)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (39 credits)
 1930 The Fighting Legion
Molly Williams
 1930 Hide-Out
 1929 The Drifter
Ruth Martin
 1929 The Peacock Fan
Peggy Kendall
 1929 The California Mail
Molly Butler
 1929 The Devil Bear
Werta
 1928 Out with the Tide
Joan Renshaw
 1928 Obey Your Husband
Joyce Kennedy
 1928 The Virgin Queen (Short)
Bess Throckmorton - Lady-in-Waiting
 1928 Riders of the Dark
Molly Graham
 1928 Square Crooks
Jane Brown
 1927 Silver Valley
Sheila Blaine
 1927 Tumbling River
Edna Barton
 1927 The Land Beyond the Law
Ginger O'Hara
 1927 Spuds
Madelon
 1927 The Princess on Broadway
Rose Ryan
 1927 Hills of Kentucky
Janet
 1927 McFadden's Flats
Edith Halloran
 1926 The Canyon of Light
Concha Deane
 1926 The Great K & A Train Robbery
Madge Cullen
 1926 The Call of the Klondike
Violet Winter
 1926 The Dangerous Dude
Janet Jordan
 1926 Perils of the Coast Guard
Natalie Aldridge
 1926 Stop, Look and Listen
Dorothy
 1925 My Best Girl
 1925 The Perfect Clown
The Girl
 1925 Bashful Buccaneer
Nancy Lee
 1925 The Cloudhopper (Short)
Dorothy Jack
 1925 The Dome Doctor (Short)
Dorothy
 1925 The Wizard of Oz
Dorothy / Princess Dorothea
 1925 The Parasite
Bit Role (uncredited)
 1924 Breed of the Border
Ethel Slocum
 1924 Kid Speed (Short)
Lou DuPoise
 1924 Her Boy Friend (Short)
Iva Method, the girl detective
 1924 Sinners in Silk
Rita
 1924 The Enemy Sex
Showgirl (uncredited)
 1924 Those Who Dance
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1922 The Silent Vow
Ethel
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Molly Mills

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Although many in Hollywood thought she was related in some way to director Allan Dwan, it turned out that Dorothy wasn't related to him at all, but took his last name because she greatly admired his work. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed