No photo available. Represent David E. Durston? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,022 this week

David E. Durston (1921–2010)

David E. Durston was born on September 10, 1921 in Newcastle, Pennsylvania, USA as David Edward Durston. He was a writer and director. He died on May 6, 2010 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add "The Baby-Sitters Club" to the list! Let's take a look at more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
list image
a list of 2153 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 
list image
a list of 1335 people
created 12 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David E. Durston's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Boy 'Napped Writer
(1975)
Stigma Writer
(1972)
Felicia Writer
(1964)
(1965)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (9 credits)
 1975 Boy 'Napped (written by - as Spencer Logan)
 1972 Stigma
 1970 I Drink Your Blood (written by - as David Durston)
 1965 The Love Statue (as Richard Kent)
 1964 Felicia (screenplay)
 1957 Navy Log (TV Series) (screen play by - 1 episode)
- The Big White Albatross (1957) ... (screen play by)
 1957 Your Hit Parade (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 7 September 1957 (1957) ... (writer)
  Tales of Tomorrow (TV Series) (2 episodes, 1953) (writer - 2 episodes, 1952 - 1953)
- The Evil Within (1953) ... (writer)
- Two-Faced (1953) ... (as David Durston)
- Discovered Heart (1953) ... (as David Durston)
- The Glacier Giant (1952) ... (writer)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1952-54) Radio: Writer, "Mr. Jolly's Hotel for Pets" with Frank McHugh. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

D. E. Durston | David Durston | Richard Kent | Spencer Logan | David Ransom
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He served in the United States Armed Forces during World War II. See more »

Nickname:

Dave

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed