STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 773 this week

Donald Dunn (1941–2012)


Donald Dunn was born on November 24, 1941 in Memphis, Tennessee, USA. He was married to June. He died on May 13, 2012 in Tokyo, Japan. See full bio »

Died:

(age 70) in Tokyo, Japan

Learn How Captain Marvel Stole Shazam's Name

As Captain Marvel and Shazam hit the skies from opposing sides of the DC/Marvel showdown, see how, at one point, they both had the same name.

Go behind the DC/Marvel battle scene

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Blues Brothers
Mon, Oct 22 8:00 PM EDT on TMC (662)
The Blues Brothers
Tue, Oct 30 3:45 PM EDT on TMC (662)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 88 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 14 May 2017
 
a list of 23 people
created 07 May 2012
 
a list of 524 people
created 2 months ago
 
list image
a list of 1641 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 
list image
a list of 85 people
created 20 Jan 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Donald Dunn's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Blues Brothers Donald 'Duck' Dunn
(1980)
Blues Brothers 2000 Donald 'Duck' Dunn
(1998)
Rush Hour Soundtrack
(1998)
Vampires Music Department
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (30 credits)
 2015-2018 Britain's Got More Talent (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #12.3 (2018) ... (writer: "Soul Limbo" - uncredited)
- Episode #9.4 (2015) ... (writer: "Soul Limbo" - uncredited)
 2017 The Deuce (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- What Kind of Bad? (2017) ... (writer: "Melting Pot")
  The Vietnam War (TV Mini-Series documentary) (lyrics - 1 episode, 2017) (music - 1 episode, 2017)
- The History of the World (April 1969-May 1970) (2017) ... (lyrics: "Time is Tight") / (music: "Time is Tight")
 2017 Detroit (writer: "Hip Hug Her")
 2017 Wimbledon (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- 2017: Day 6, Part 2 (2017) ... (writer: "Red Beans and Rice" - uncredited)
 2014 Take Me to the River (Documentary) (writer: "Time Is Tight")
 2012 Argo (writer: "Hip Hug-Her")
 2011 Footloose (writer: "Fuquawi")
 2008 Be Kind Rewind (performer: "I Ain't Got Nobody" - as Donald 'Duck' Dunn) / (writer: "Sunny Monday" - as Donald 'Duck' Dunn)
 2007 Paul Rodgers: Live in Glasgow (Video documentary) (writer: "The Hunter" - as Donald "Duck" Dunn)
 2007 Talk to Me (writer: "Hip Hug-Her", "Time Is Tight")
 2006 Garfield: A Tail of Two Kitties (writer: "Soul Limbo")
 2001 Blow (writer: "Be My Lady")
 2001 Scratch (Documentary) (writer: "Melting Pot" - as Duck Dunn)
 1998 Rush Hour (writer: "Hip Hug-Her" - as Donald "Duck" Dunn)
 1998 Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (writer: "Time Is Tight" - as Donald "Duck" Dunn)
 1996 Hollow Reed (writer: "Soul Limbo" - as Duck Dunn)
 1996 TFI Friday (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1996) ... (writer: "Soul Limbo" - uncredited)
 1994 Baseball (TV Mini-Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- A Whole New Ballgame (1994) ... (writer: "Slim Jenkins' Joint" - as Donald V. Dunn)
 1988 The Great Outdoors (writer: "Hip Hug-Her" - as Donald V. Dunn)
 1987 Barfly ("Hip Hug-Her")
 1987 White of the Eye (writer: "Slim Jenkins Joint")
 1980 Getting Wasted (writer: "Hip Hug-Her" - as Donald "Duck" Dunn)
 1980 The Blues Brothers (writer: "Time Is Tight" - uncredited)
 1978 The Muppet Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Raquel Welch (1978) ... (writer: "Baby It's Me" - uncredited)
 1970 Freeform (Documentary short) (writer: "The Hunter" - uncredited)
 1968 Uptight (writer: "Time Is Tight")
 1965 Shindig! (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.50 (1965) ... (writer: "Boot-Leg")
 1965 Hollywood a Go Go (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.35 (1965) ... (writer: "Bootleg")
 1938 BBC TV Cricket (TV Series) (writer: "Soul Limbo")
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played guitar on Otis Redding's hit "Respect". See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

The Blues Brothers Band | Donald 'Duck' Dunn | Donald V. 'Duck' Dunn | Duck Dunn
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Elected to the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (as a member of Booker T. & the M.G.s) in 1992. See more »

Trademark:

Lakland bass guitars.

Nickname:

Duck

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed