STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 47,785 this week

Jean-Benoît Dunckel


Jean-Benoît Dunckel was born on September 7, 1969 in Versailles, France. See full bio »

Shay Mitchell Shares Her Watchlist Recommendations

Everyone else may be watching "You" on Netflix, but star Shay Mitchell can't turn away from a different Netflix show.

What's on Shay's Watchlist?

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 308 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 52 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jean-Benoît Dunckel's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Virgin Suicides Soundtrack
(1999)
The Uninvited Soundtrack
(2009)
(1999)
Lost in Translation Soundtrack
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (26 credits)
 2016 Le secret des banquises (writer: "La Femme D'Argent")
  Loose Women (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2014) (writer - 1 episode, 2014)
- Episode #18.150 (2014) ... (performer: "Sexy Boy" - uncredited) / (writer: "Sexy Boy" - uncredited)
 2011 No tengas miedo (writer: "Sexy Boy")
 2011 Corman's World: Exploits of a Hollywood Rebel (Documentary) (writer: "Be A Bee", "Eat My Beat")
 2010 Exit Through the Gift Shop (Documentary) (writer: "Kelly Watch the Stars")
 2009 Sweet Karma (writer: "Be My Friend" - as Jean-Benoit Dunckel)
 2009 The Uninvited (writer: "The Songs That We Sing" - as Jean Dunckel-Barbier)
 2009 Cyprien (performer: "Oh Pretty Woman")
 2008 Anvil: The Story of Anvil (Documentary) (writer: "Alone in Kyoto")
 2007 Gossip Girl (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2007) ... (writer: "Photograph" - uncredited)
 2006 911 Octopus (Video documentary) (writer: "Alone in Kyoto" - uncredited)
 2006 Verbotene Liebe (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.2702 (2006) ... (writer: "Cherry Blossom Girl")
 2006 Marie Antoinette (writer: "Il Secondo Giorno Instrumental")
 2005 Veronica Mars (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- A Trip to the Dentist (2005) ... (writer: "Cemetary Party" from the film tt0159097 - uncredited)
 2005 Independent Lens (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- A Hard Straight (2005) ... (writer: "Playground Love")
 2004 Lila dit ça ("Run")
 2003 Lost in Translation (writer: "Alone in Kyoto" (2003) - as Jean-Benoit Dunckle)
 2001 L'uomo in più (writer: "Ce matin-là")
 2001 Startup.com (Documentary) (writer: "Remember")
 2000 Det nya landet (TV Movie) (writer: "Ce matin là")
 1999 The Virgin Suicides (writer: "Ce Matin La" - as Jean Benoit Dunckel)
 1999 10 Things I Hate About You (writer: "Sexy Boy")
 1999 Queer as Folk (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1999) ... (writer: "Sexy Boy")
- Episode #1.1 (1999) ... (writer: "Sexy Boy")
 1999 Go (writer: "Talisman" - as Jean Benoit Dunckel)
 1998 Modulations (Documentary) (writer: "Cosmic Bird" - as JB Dunckel)
 1902 A Trip to the Moon (Short) (music: "Seven Stars") / (writer: "Astronomic Club", "Retour Sur Terre", "Parade", "Moon Fever", "Sonic Armada", "Décollage", "Cosmic Trip", "Homme Lune", "Lava")
Show Show Composer (14 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

AIR | Air | Jean Benoit Dunckel | Jean Benoît Dunckel | Jean-Benoît Dunkel
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One half of French electronic duo Air.

Nickname:

Jean-Ben See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed