STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 30,166 this week

George Duke (I) (1946–2013)


George Duke was born on January 12, 1946 in San Rafael, California, USA. He is known for Spaceballs (1987), Footloose (2011) and Footloose (1984). He was married to Corine Salanga. He died on August 5, 2013 in Los Angeles, California. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 06 Aug 2017
 
a list of 36 people
created 17 Apr 2011
 
a list of 716 people
created 06 Jun 2021
 
a list of 100 people
created 06 Dec 2012
 
a list of 141 people
created 18 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Duke's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Spaceballs Soundtrack
(1987)
Footloose Music Department
(2011)
Footloose Soundtrack
(1984)
Bulletproof Soundtrack
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (15 credits)
 2011 Footloose (Record Producer)
 2003 Celebration of Gospel (TV Movie) (musical director)
 1996-2000 Malcolm & Eddie (TV Series) (composer - 89 episodes)
- Three of Club (2000) ... (composer: theme music)
- Mid-Wife Crisis (2000) ... (composer: theme music)
- Double Play (2000) ... (composer: theme music)
- Moving Violations (2000) ... (composer: theme music)
- Buddy's Ashes (2000) ... (composer: theme music)
 1998 The 1998 Soul Train Christmas Starfest (TV Special) (music director)
 1996 2nd Annual Soul Train Lady of Soul Awards (TV Special) (musical director)
 1996 The 10th Annual Soul Train Music Awards (TV Special) (musical director)
 1995 1st Annual Soul Train Lady of Soul Awards (TV Special) (musical director)
 1994 Marilu (TV Series) (theme music composer - 1 episode)
- Bobbie Eakes and Jeff Trachta (1994) ... (theme music composer)
 1992 Leap of Faith (music producer: gospel songs and choir)
 1989 Sunday Night (TV Series) (musical director - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.5 (1989) ... (musical director)
 1988 The 2nd Annual Soul Train Music Awards (TV Special) (musical director)
 1987-1988 Soul Train (TV Series) (music producer - 2 episodes)
- Freddie Jackson/Lace/Whodini (1987) ... (music producer)
 1985 The Heavenly Kid (music producer: songs)
 1983 Jeffrey Osborne: Stay with Me Tonight (Music Video) (song producer)
 1971 200 Motels (music performer: Mothers of Invention)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Composer (16 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (25 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (40 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Apple Music | Facebook | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Clarke/Duke Project

Spouse:

Corine Salanga  (her death)  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I really think it's possible (and still do) to make good music and be commercial at the same time. I believe it is the artist's responsibility to take the music to the people. Art for art's sake is nice; but if art doesn't communicate, then its worth is negated. It has not fulfilled its destiny. See more »

Trivia:

Was friends with Al Jarreau, Lalah Hathaway, and Jeffrey Osborne. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed