STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,382 this week

Duke of Windsor (1894–1972)


Prince Edward Albert Christian George Andrew Patrick David was born on June 23, 1894. He was the son of the future King George V and Queen Mary. He was in the army and was an uncrowned King for a little under a year after the death of his father in 1936. In the early 30s he met an American divorcee, Wallis Warfield Simpson, who was married to her ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 77) in Paris, France

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 10 people
created 17 Mar 2016
 
list image
a list of 162 people
created 04 Oct 2013
 
a list of 92 people
created 30 Jan 2015
 
list image
a list of 200 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Duke of Windsor's work have you seen?

Known For

(1965)
Remembrance Himself
(1927)
(1919)
(1919)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1965 A King's Story (Documentary) (book "A King's Story")
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (60 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

6 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 13 Portrayals | 2 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

King Edward VIII | Edward VIII | Prince Edward | Prince of Wales | Herzog von Windor

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[his public statement after abdicating his throne in order to marry Wallis Simpson, who became the Duchess of Windsor] "I have found it impossible to carry the heavy burden of responsibility and to discharge my duties as king as I would wish to do without the help and support of the woman I love." See more »

Trivia:

The coronation that had been planned for him went on as scheduled, but for his brother HM King George VI. See more »

Nickname:

David

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed