No photo available. Represent Carl Dudley? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 881,041 this week

Carl Dudley (I) (1910–1973)

Carl Dudley was born on December 31, 1910 in Little Rock, Arkansas, USA as Carl Ward Dudley. He was a producer and director, known for South Seas Adventure (1958), On the Track (1948) and Tobor the Great (1954). He was married to Eleanor Murphyt. He died on September 2, 1973 in Hong Kong. See full bio »

Died:

(age 62) in Hong Kong

Thomas Middleditch Wants Leonardo DiCaprio to Hold Him

The "Silicon Valley" star recounts his unforgettable run-in with Leo on the set of The Wolf of Wall Street.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carl Dudley's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1958)
On the Track Producer
(1948)
Tobor the Great Producer
(1954)
I'll Name the Murderer Music Department
(1936)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (40 credits)
 1958 South Seas Adventure (producer)
 1956 VistaVision Visits Austria (Documentary short) (producer)
 1956 VistaVision Visits Panama (Documentary short) (producer)
 1956 Hero on Horseback (Documentary short) (producer)
 1956 VistaVision Visits Gibralter (Documentary short) (producer)
 1955 The Days of Our Years (Short documentary) (executive producer)
 1955 This World of Ours: Turkey (Documentary short) (producer)
 1955 This World of Ours: Caribbean Sky Cruise (Documentary short) (producer)
 1955 The Mississippi Traveler (Documentary short) (producer)
 1955 This World of Ours: Venezuela (Documentary short) (producer)
 1954 This World of Ours: Bali (Documentary short) (producer)
 1954 This World of Ours: Thailand (Documentary short) (producer)
 1954 Tobor the Great (executive producer - uncredited)
 1954 This World of Ours: Ireland (Documentary short) (producer)
 1954 This World of Ours: Formosa (Documentary short) (producer)
 1954 This World of Ours: Hong Kong (Documentary short) (producer)
 1953 This World of Ours: Japan (Documentary short) (producer)
 1953 This World of Ours: Germany (Documentary short) (producer)
 1953 This World of Ours: Singapore (Documentary short) (producer)
 1953 This World of Ours: Ceylon (Documentary short) (producer)
 1952 This World of Ours: India (Documentary short) (producer)
 1952 This World of Ours: Chile (Documentary short) (producer)
 1952 This World of Ours: Puerto Rico (Documentary short) (producer)
 1951 This World of Ours: Egypt (Documentary short) (producer)
 1951 This World of Ours: Italy (Documentary short) (producer)
 1951 This World of Ours: Switzerland (Documentary short) (producer)
 1951 This World of Ours: Belgium (Documentary short) (producer)
 1951 This World of Ours: Greece (Documentary short) (producer)
 1951 This World of Ours: Hawaii (Documentary short) (producer)
 1951 This World of Ours: England (Documentary short) (producer)
 1951 This World of Ours: Spain (Documentary short) (producer)
 1951 This World of Ours: Portugal (Documentary short) (producer)
 1951 This World of Ours: London (Documentary short) (producer)
 1950 This World of Ours: Holland (Documentary short) (producer)
 1950 This World of Ours: France (Documentary short) (producer)
 1950 This World of Ours: Sweden (Documentary short) (producer)
 1950 This World of Ours: Glacier National Park (Documentary short) (producer)
 1950 This World of Ours: Denmark (Documentary short) (producer)
 1950 This World of Ours: Norway (Documentary short) (producer)
 1948 On the Track (TV Movie) (producer)
Show Show Director (23 credits)
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

C. Ward Dudley | Carl Ward Dudley
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Died on an airliner in Hong Kong. See more »

Nickname:

Duke

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed