Derek Drymon

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,257 this week
Derek Drymon was born on November 19, 1968 in Morristown, New Jersey, USA as Derek David Drymon. He is known for his work on SpongeBob SquarePants (1999), Underwater (2020) and CatDog (1998). He is married to Nancy Drymon. They have two children. See full bio »

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie
Sat, Jan 29 7:00 PM PST on NIK (056)
The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie
Sun, Jan 30 10:00 AM PST on NIK (056)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 603 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 55 people
created 02 Oct 2020
 
a list of 114 people
created 25 Apr 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Derek Drymon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1999-2021)
Underwater Soundtrack
(2020)
CatDog Writer
(1998-1999)
Baywatch Soundtrack
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (27 credits)
  SpongeBob SquarePants (TV Series) (developer - 232 episodes, 1999 - 2021) (writer - 57 episodes, 1999 - 2004) (developed by - 14 episodes, 2003 - 2021) (written by - 2 episodes, 1999)
- SpongeBob's Road to Christmas (2021) ... (creator)
- Goofy Scoopers/Pat the Dog (2021) ... (creator)
- Bubble Bass's Tab/Kooky Cooks (2021) ... (creator)
- A Place for Pets/Lockdown for Love (2020) ... (creator)
 2020 The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge on the Run (based on: the television series "SpongeBob SquarePants" developed by - uncredited)
 2019 SpongeBob Band Geeks Reanimated Collab (Short) (creator)
 2019 SpongeBob Reanimated Collab (Short) (creator) / (written by)
 2017 Billy Dilley's Super-Duper Subterranean Summer (TV Series short) (written by - 1 episode)
- Calzones/Crab Hands (2017) ... (written by - segment "Crab Hands")
 2016 Danger Planet (Video short) (writer)
 2015 Funny Show Presents (TV Series) (characters - 1 episode)
- Smurfs-Parody (2015) ... (characters)
 2015 The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water (based on: the series "SpongeBob SquarePants", developed by - uncredited)
 2011 Spongebob Squigglepants (Video Game) (creator)
 2010 SpongeBob's Boating Bash (Video Game) (creator)
 2009 SpongeBob's Truth or Square (Video Game) (creator)
 2009 SpongeBob SquarePants: Spongicus (Video) (creator)
 2008 Camp Lazlo! (TV Series short) (written by - 1 episode)
- 'S' is for Crazy/Samson Needs a Hug (2008) ... (written by - segment "Samson Needs a Hug")
 2007 Diggs Tailwagger (TV Short) (creator) / (written by)
 2007 Tom and Jerry Tales (TV Series) (created by - 1 episode)
 2007 SpongeBob's Atlantis SquarePantis (Video Game) (creator)
 2005 SpongeBob SquarePants: Lights, Camera, Pants! (Video Game) (creator)
 2004 The SpongeBob Squarepants Movie (Video Game) (creator) / (original story)
 2004 The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie (written by)
 2003 SpongeBob SquarePants: Battle for Bikini Bottom (Video Game) (creator)
 2001 SpongeBob SquarePants: SuperSponge (Video Game) (creator)
  CatDog (TV Series) (writer - 18 episodes, 1998 - 1999) (written by - 1 episode, 1998)
- All About Cat/Trespassing (1998) ... (writer)
 1996 Rocko's Modern Life (TV Series) (additional writing - 7 episodes)
- Turkey Time/Floundering Fathers (1996) ... (additional writing - segment "Turkey Time")
- Put to Pasture/Future Schlock (1996) ... (additional writing - segment "Put to Pasture")
- S.W.A.K./Magic Meatball (1996) ... (additional writing - segment "Magic Meatball")
- Mama's Boy/Feisty Geist (1996) ... (additional writing - segment "Mama's Boy")
- Ed Good, Rocko Bad/Teed Off (1996) ... (additional writing - segment "Teed Off")
Show Show Art department (22 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (18 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Animation department (3 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Derek Dryman

Spouse:

Nancy Drymon  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed