STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 29,934 this week

Daryl Dragon (1942–2019)


Daryl Dragon was born on August 27, 1942 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He was an actor and composer, known for Payback (1990), Go for It (1976) and Sandstone (1975). He was married to Toni Tennille. He died on January 2, 2019 in Prescott, Arizona, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 227 images
updated 30 Jun 2020
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 71 people
created 03 Jan 2017
 
a list of 70 people
created 02 Jan 2019
 
a list of 108 people
created 20 Aug 2020
 
a list of 124 people
created 27 Aug 2015
 
a list of 322 people
created 02 Jan 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Daryl Dragon's work have you seen?
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Payback Composer
(1990)
Go for It Music Department
(1976)
Sandstone Composer
(1975)
Popsicle Composer
(1969)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 2006 Casper's Scare School (TV Movie)
Murray (voice, as Captain & Tennille)
 1999 Space Ghost Coast to Coast (TV Series)
The Captain
- Sequel (1999) ... The Captain
 1996 Ellen (TV Series)
Captain
- Splitsville, Man (1996) ... Captain (uncredited)
 1980 Vega$ (TV Series)
Daryl Dragon
- The Hunter Hunted (1980) ... Daryl Dragon
 1977 Die Drehscheibe (TV Series)
Singer
- Episode dated 13 December 1977 (1977) ... Singer (as Captain & Tennille)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (44 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Kohl's department stores with wife Toni Tennille (December 2003) See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Captain & Tenille | The Captain & Tennille | The Captain and Tennille | The Captain | The Dragons | Captain & Tenille | Captain & Tennille | Captain and Tennille

Spouse:

Toni Tennille  (divorced)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Dennis Dragon, Doug Dragon, Kathy Dragon Henn and Carmen Dragon. See more »

Nickname:

Captain See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed