STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 111,162 this week

Maxine Doyle (1915–1973)


Maxine Doyle was born on January 1, 1915 in San Francisco, California, USA. She was an actress, known for The Mystery Man (1935), Come on, Cowboys (1937) and Round-Up Time in Texas (1937). She was married to William Witney. She died on May 8, 1973 in Woodland Hills, California. See full bio »

Watch This Week's Trailer Trailer

Check out highlights from some of the best recent trailers including Dumbo, Nobody’s Fool, and The Grinch.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 897 people
created 01 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maxine Doyle's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Mystery Man
The Mystery Man Anne Ogilvie
(1935)
Come on, Cowboys
Come on, Cowboys Ellen Reed
(1937)
Round-Up Time in Texas
Round-Up Time in Texas Gwen Barkley
(1937)
6 Day Bike Rider
6 Day Bike Rider Phyllis Jenkins
(1934)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (40 credits)
 1946 Daughter of Don Q
Knockout Nellie (uncredited)
 1946 Throw a Saddle on a Star
Mother (uncredited)
 1944 Firebrands of Arizona
Newspaper Reporter (uncredited)
 1944 End of the Road
Florist (uncredited)
 1944 San Fernando Valley
Cowgirl (uncredited)
 1944 Sing, Neighbor, Sing
Maxine
 1944 Man from Frisco
Woman (uncredited)
 1944 The Lady and the Monster
Receptionist (uncredited)
 1944 Beneath Western Skies
Mrs. Davis (uncredited)
 1943 Raiders of Sunset Pass
Sally Meehan
 1943 Mystery Broadcast
Telephone Operator (uncredited)
 1943 Overland Mail Robbery
Mrs. Bradley (uncredited)
 1943 Song of Texas
Cowgirl (uncredited)
 1943 Chatterbox
Dude Ranch Guest (uncredited)
 1943 Shantytown (uncredited)
 1943 G-Men vs. The Black Dragon
Marie [Ch. 8]
 1937 SOS Coast Guard
Jean Norman
 1937 Thanks for Listening
Toots, Homer's Intended
 1937 Come on, Cowboys
Ellen Reed
 1937 Round-Up Time in Texas
Gwen Barkley
 1936 Lucky Fugitives
Aline McLain
 1936 Fury Below
Mary Norsen
 1936 Put on the Spot
Joan Williams
 1936 Rio Grande Romance
Joan Williams
 1936 Taming the Wild
June Bolton
 1936 It's Up to You
Mary Kane
 1935 Condemned to Live
Marguerite Mane
 1935 Born to Gamble
Cora Strickland
 1935 The Mystery Man
Anne Ogilvie
 1934 Babbitt
Verona Babbitt
 1934 6 Day Bike Rider
Phyllis Jenkins
 1934 Student Tour
Ann Lippincott - Ethelred's Niece
 1934 Kansas City Princess
Silent Outdoor Girl of America (uncredited)
 1934 Dames
Chorus Girl (uncredited)
 1934 Good Morning, Eve! (Short)
Queen Gwinevere
 1934 Service with a Smile (Short)
Girl in Auto
 1934 The Key
Pauline O'Connor
 1934 She Made Her Bed
Flapper (uncredited)
 1934 Fashions of 1934
Chorus Girl (uncredited)
 1933 Footlight Parade
Chorus Girl (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Pictorials | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Russet-haired actress and dancer of the 1930's and 40's. She came from a vaudeville background and entered films as a bit part player with Warner Brothers in 1933. There, she made little headway, except for a featured role in Babbitt (1934). After playing the female lead in the Republic serial SOS Coast Guard (1937), she married her director (William Witney) and saw out the rest of her career as ... See more »

Nickname:

Mackie

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page