No photo available. Represent Jack Doyle? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 111,640 this week

Jack Doyle (I) (1913–1978)

Jack Doyle was born on August 31, 1913 in Queenstown, Ireland as Joseph Alphonsus Doyle. He was an actor, known for Hell's Cargo (1935), Navy Spy (1937) and The Belles of St. Trinian's (1954). He was married to Movita and Judith Allen. He died on December 13, 1978. See full bio »

Died:

(age 65)

Regina King Trusts One Actor to Bail Her Out of Jail

We played 7 Questions with Regina King and put her in some tough situations.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jack Doyle's work have you seen?

Known For

Hell's Cargo
Hell's Cargo McGlusky
(1935)
Navy Spy
Navy Spy Lt. Don Carrington
(1937)
The Belles of St. Trinian's
The Belles of St. Trinian's Assistant Trainer
(1954)
The Counterfeit Plan
(1957)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 1957 The Counterfeit Plan
Racketeer
 1954 The Belles of St. Trinian's
Assistant Trainer
 1954 Crime on Our Hands (TV Series)
Cedric
- Episode #1.2 (1954) ... Cedric
 1937 Navy Spy
Lt. Don Carrington
 1935 Hell's Cargo
McGlusky
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Height:

6' 5" (1.96 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Heavyweight boxer and off-and-on contender for the British Boxing Championship. See more »

Nickname:

The Gorgeous Gael See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed