No photo available. Represent Elsie Downey? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,215 this week

Elsie Downey (1934–2014)

Elsie Downey was born on April 11, 1934 in Dormont, Pennsylvania, USA as Elsie Ann Ford. She was an actress and writer, known for Chafed Elbows (1966), Two Tons of Turquoise to Taos Tonight (1975) and Babo 73 (1964). She was married to Robert Downey Sr.. She died on September 22, 2014 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 843 people
created 04 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elsie Downey's work have you seen?

Known For

Chafed Elbows All Women's Roles
(1966)
Babo 73 Hitchhiker
(1964)
Greaser's Palace The Woman
(1972)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (6 credits)
 1976 Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman (TV Series)
Muriel Haggers
- Episode #1.85 (1976) ... Muriel Haggers (credit only)
- Episode #1.83 (1976) ... Muriel Haggers (uncredited)
- Episode #1.82 (1976) ... Muriel Haggers (as L.C. Downey)
- Episode #1.80 (1976) ... Muriel Haggers (credit only)
- Episode #1.79 (1976) ... Muriel Haggers (as L.C. Downey)
 1975 Two Tons of Turquoise to Taos Tonight
Multiple (as L.C. Downey)
 1972 Greaser's Palace
The Woman
 1970 Pound
Mutt Bitch
 1966 Chafed Elbows
All Women's Roles
 1964 Babo 73
Hitchhiker
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1975 Two Tons of Turquoise to Taos Tonight (screenplay - as L.C. Downey)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

L. C. Downey | L.C. Downey
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mother of Robert Downey Jr. and Allyson Downey. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed