No photo available. Represent Anthony Dowell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 64,793 this week

Anthony Dowell

Anthony Dowell was born on February 16, 1943 in London, England as Anthony James Dowell. He is known for his work on Romeo and Juliet (1966), Valentino (1977) and Great Performances (1971). See full bio »

The E3 Trailer Trailer

Watch highlights from the best trailers at E3 including "Shadow of the Tomb Raider," "Anthem," and "Fallout 76."

See what trailers dropped at E3

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 793 people
created 10 May 2012
 
a list of 312 people
created 07 Oct 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anthony Dowell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Romeo and Juliet
Romeo and Juliet Benvolio
(1966)
Valentino
Valentino Vaslav Nijinsky
(1977)
Great Performances
Great Performances Carabosse / Drosselmeyer
(1995-2001)
Swan Lake
Swan Lake Prince Siegfried
(1982)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (12 credits)
 1995-2001 Great Performances (TV Series)
Drosselmeyer / Carabosse
- The Nutcracker (2001) ... Drosselmeyer
- The Sleeping Beauty (1995) ... Carabosse
 1997 Peter and the Wolf (TV Movie)
Grandfather / storyteller
 1991 La Bayadère - The Temple Dancer (TV Movie)
The High Brahmin
 1990 The Prince of the Pagodas (TV Movie)
The Emperor
 1985 The Nutcracker (TV Movie)
Sugar Plum Fairy's Prince
 1982 Swan Lake (TV Movie)
Prince Siegfried
 1980 Live from Lincoln Center (TV Series)
Solor
 1977 Valentino
Vaslav Nijinsky
 1970 Cinderella (TV Movie)
The Prince
 1967 The Dream (TV Movie)
Oberon
 1966 Romeo and Juliet
Benvolio
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He performed in the ballet, "Enigma Variations," Monotones," and "Daphnis and Chloe," in a Royal Ballet production at the Royal Opera House in Covent Garden, London, England with Derek Rencher, Rosalind Eyre, Ronald Emblen, Brian Shaw, Alexander Grant, Desmond Kelly, Vyvyan Lorrayne, Georgina Parkinson, Desmond Doyle, Lesley ... See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir Anthony Dowell
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His longtime lover was fellow Royal Ballet member Derek Rencher. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial