STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,903 this week

Aleksandr Dovzhenko (1894–1956)


Aleksandr Dovzhenko was born on September 10, 1894 in Vyunishche, Sosnitsa Ueyzd, Chernigov Governorate, Russian Empire as Aleksandr Petrovich Dovzhenko. He was a writer and director, known for Life in Bloom (1949), Zemlya (1930) and Shors (1939). He was married to Yuliya Solntseva. He died on November 25, 1956 in Moscow, Russian SFSR, USSR [now ... See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 09 Apr 2015
 
a list of 21 people
created 15 Jul 2011
 
a list of 49 people
created 12 Mar 2016
 
a list of 38 people
created 08 Sep 2016
 
a list of 29 people
created 21 Dec 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Aleksandr Dovzhenko's work have you seen?
3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Life in Bloom Writer
(1949)
Zemlya Writer
(1930)
Shors Writer
(1939)
Ivan Writer
(1932)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (20 credits)
 2014 Mother. In the Name of the Millions (Short) (original story - 1949)
 1988 Zahybel bohiv (Short) (story)
 1967 Nezabyvaemoe (story "The Ukraine in Flames")
 1964 Enchanted Desna (writer)
 1958 Poem of the Sea (writer)
 1949 Proshchay, Amerika! (writer)
 1949 Life in Bloom (writer)
 1945 Yerkir hayreni (Documentary) (author's text)
 1943 Ukraine in Flames (Documentary) (commentary)
 1940 Osvobozhdeniye (Documentary) (screenplay)
 1939 Shors (writer)
 1935 Frontier
 1932 Ivan (written by)
 1930 Zemlya (written by)
 1929 Arsenal (writer)
 1928 Zvenigora (supervising writer)
 1926 Yagodka lyubvi (Short)
Show Show Director (16 credits)
Show Show Editor (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Production manager (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Alexandre Dovjenko | A. Dovzhenko | Alexander Dovzhenko | Oleksandr Dovzhenko
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Taught at the legendary Russian film school VGIK; his most famous student was the genius Sergei Parajanov the best friend of Mikhail Vartanov who was also educated at VGIK See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed