STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 24,890 this week

Aleksandr Dovzhenko (1894–1956)


Aleksandr Dovzhenko was born on September 10, 1894 in Vyunishche, Sosnitsa Ueyzd, Chernigov Governorate, Russian Empire [now Sosnitsa, Sosnitsa Raion, Chernigov Oblast, Ukraine]. He was a writer and director, known for Earth (1930), Life in Bloom (1949) and Shors (1939). He was married to Yuliya Solntseva. He died on November 25, 1956 in Moscow, ... See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in June

See what movies and shows the IMDb editors are watching in June.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 08 Sep 2016
 
list image
a list of 25 people
created 07 Oct 2019
 
a list of 21 people
created 08 Oct 2019
 
a list of 41 people
created 01 May 2018
 
a list of 42 people
created 20 Mar 2021
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Aleksandr Dovzhenko's work have you seen?
4 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Earth Writer
(1930)
Life in Bloom Writer
(1949)
Shors Writer
(1939)
Zvenigora Writer
(1927)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (21 credits)
 2014 Mother. In the Name of the Millions (Short) (original story - 1949)
 1988 Zahybel bohiv (Short) (story)
 1967 Nezabyvaemoe (story "The Ukraine in Flames")
 1964 Enchanted Desna (writer)
 1961 The Flaming Years (screenplay)
 1958 Poem of the Sea (writer - as A. Dovzhenko)
 1949 Farewell, America (writer - as A. Dovzhenko)
 1949 Life in Bloom (writer)
 1945 Native Land (Documentary) (author's text)
 1945 Victory on the Right Bank Ukraine (Documentary) (narration by)
 1943 Ukraine in Flames (Documentary) (narration text - as A. Dovzhenko)
 1940 Osvobozhdeniye (Documentary) (screenplay)
 1939 Shors (writer)
 1935 Frontier
 1932 Ivan (written by)
 1930 Earth (written by)
 1929 Arsenal (writer)
 1927 Zvenigora (re-written by)
 1927 The Diplomatic Pouch (final script)
 1926 Yagodka lyubvi (Short)
Show Show Director (16 credits)
Show Show Editor (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Production manager (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Alexandre Dovjenko | A. Dovzhenko | Alexander Dovzhenko | Oleksandr Dovzhenko

Spouse:

Yuliya Solntseva  (his death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His family were farmers. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed