Mike Douglas (I) (1920–2006)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 818 this week
Trailer
1:05 | Trailer
Mike Douglas was born on August 11, 1920 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Michael Delaney Dowd. He was an actor, known for Cinderella (1950), The Mike Douglas Show (1961) and Bugsy (1991). He was married to Genevieve Purnell. He died on August 11, 2006 in Palm Beach Gardens, Florida, USA. See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies in May

Check out our editors' picks for the best movies and shows coming your way in May.

See the full list

Child Stars Then and Now

Check out some of our favorite child stars from movies and television. See how many you recognize now that they're grown up.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 17 images
updated 04 Oct 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 images
created 08 Oct 2017
 
a list of 22 images
created 17 Mar 2017
 
a list of 29 people
created 02 Jul 2012
 
a list of 2632 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mike Douglas's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Cinderella Prince Charming
(1950)
The Mike Douglas Show Self - Host / Self - Holst
(1961-1982)
Bugsy Soundtrack
(1991)
(1981)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (13 credits)
 1985 Birds of Prey
Reilly
 1983 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Marv Mason
 1981 The Greatest American Hero (TV Series)
Mike Douglas
- The Two-Hundred-Mile-an-Hour Fast Ball (1981) ... Mike Douglas
 1981 The Incredible Shrinking Woman
Mike Douglas
 1978 Ringo (TV Movie)
Mike Douglas
 1977 Man from Atlantis (TV Series)
Newscaster
- Melt Down (1977) ... Newscaster (uncredited)
 1977 Nasty Habits
Mike Douglas
 1976 Gator
The Governor
 1971 The Carol Burnett Show (TV Series)
Various Characters / Self - Guest
- Episode #4.24 (1971) ... Various Characters / Self - Guest
 1971 The Last Valley
Stoffel (uncredited)
 1957 Club 60 (TV Series)
 1950 Cinderella
Prince Charming (singing voice)
 1944 G.I. Journal (Short)
Kay Kyser Singer
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (55 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (38 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(Summer 1962) He acted in Guy Bolton and Jack McGowan's musical, "Girl Crazy," in a Kenley Players production at the Packard Music Hall Theatre in Warren, Ohio. John Kenley was artistic director.

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Michael Douglas
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"In the old days, I was often confused with Merv Griffin. We were the same height, the same weight and we were both Irish tenors".

Trivia:

Began his career as a singer while in his teens and moved to California in the late 1940s where he joined Kay Kyser's band. He was one of the singers on the musical quiz show College of Musical Knowledge (1949). See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed