David Douglas is known for his work on Straight Up: Helicopters in Action (2002), Wolves (1999) and Happy Birthday to Me (1981). See full bio »

Watch This Week's Trailer Trailer

Check out highlights from some of the best recent trailers including Slaughterhouse Rulez, Ralph Breaks the Internet, and "Kidding."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10 people
created 02 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Douglas's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Straight Up: Helicopters in Action
(2002)
Wolves
Wolves Cinematographer
(1999)
Happy Birthday to Me
Happy Birthday to Me Camera and Electrical Department
(1981)
At the Max
At the Max Cinematographer
(1991)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (25 credits)
 2018 Pandas (Documentary short)
 2014 Island of Lemurs: Madagascar (Documentary short)
 2011 Born to Be Wild (Documentary short) (director of photography)
 2006 Ride Around the World (Documentary short)
 2002 Straight Up: Helicopters in Action (Short documentary)
 1999 Wolves (Documentary short)
 1997 Mission to Mir (Documentary short) (director of photography)
 1996 Cities of the Wild (Documentary)
 1996 Survival Island (Short documentary)
 1996 Mexico (Documentary short)
 1994 Destiny in Space (Documentary short)
 1993 Hidden Hawaii (Documentary short)
 1993 Journey to the Planets (Short)
 1993 The Secret of Life on Earth (Documentary short) (director of photography)
 1992 Fires of Kuwait (Documentary short) (director of photography)
 1991 Polynesian Odyssey (Documentary) (director of photography)
 1991 At the Max (Documentary)
 1990 Blue Planet (Short documentary)
 1987 Seasons (Documentary short) (director of photography)
 1986 Niagara: Miracles, Myths and Magic (Documentary short) (director of photography)
 1984 Alberta Bound (Short)
 1982 Hail Columbia! (Short documentary)
 1979 Nomads of the Deep (Short documentary) (surface)
 1975 Energy (Documentary short)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (16 credits)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Location management (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Company website

Alternate Names:

Dave Douglas

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Horror and Thriller Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular horror and thriller movies available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed