STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 85,977 this week

Nikolay Dostal (II)


Nikolay Dostal was born on May 21, 1946 in Moscow, RSFSR, USSR [now Russia]. He is a director and writer, known for Cloud-Paradise (1990), Zaveshchanie Lenina (2007) and The Monk and the Demon (2016). See full bio »

Child Stars, Then and Now

Check out some of our favorite child stars from movies and television. See how many you recognize now that they're grown up.

See the gallery

The Best Movies Coming This Summer

Plan your summer of movies with IMDb's Summer Movie Guide, featuring all the best films coming to theaters and streaming this season.

See the full list

Related News

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nikolay Dostal's work have you seen?
6 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Cloud-Paradise Director
(1990)
(2007)
(2016)
Raskol Director
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (14 credits)
 2011 Raskol (TV Series)
 2004 The Penal Battalion (TV Mini Series) (11 episodes)
- Episode #1.11 (2004)
- Episode #1.10 (2004)
- Episode #1.9 (2004)
- Episode #1.8 (2004)
- Episode #1.7 (2004)
 2001 Grazhdanin nachalnik (TV Series) (15 episodes)
- Episode #1.15 (2001)
- Episode #1.14 (2001)
- Episode #1.13 (2001)
- Episode #1.12 (2001)
- Episode #1.11 (2001)
 1998 Politseiskiye i vory (directed by)
 1995 Melkiy bes
 1990 Cloud-Paradise (directed by)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

N. Dostal | Dostal
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed