No photo available. Represent Robert Dornan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 23,007 this week

Robert Dornan (I)

Robert Dornan was born on April 3, 1933 in New York City, New York, USA. He is an actor, known for The Starfighters (1964), 12 O'Clock High (1964) and Hell on Wheels (1967). He has been married to Sallie Hansen since April 16, 1955. They have five children. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 121 people
created 02 Feb 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 20 May 2014
 
a list of 277 people
created 14 Apr 2016
 
a list of 134 people
created 25 Jun 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Dornan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Starfighters Lt. John Witkowski
(1964)
12 O'Clock High Capt. Bob Fowler / Co-Pilot / Lt. Bob Fowler / Capt. Johnson / Capt. Robert Fowler / Lieutenant Porter
(1965-1967)
Hell on Wheels Steve Robbins
(1967)
The Fugitive Doctor
(1966)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (16 credits)
 1971 Ironside (TV Series)
Paul (The Body)
- If a Body See a Body (1971) ... Paul (The Body) (as Robert K. Dornan)
 1968 The Rat Patrol (TV Series)
German Sergeant
- The Touch and Go Raid (1968) ... German Sergeant
 1967 Hell on Wheels
Steve Robbins
 1965-1967 12 O'Clock High (TV Series)
Capt. Bob Fowler / Lt. Bob Fowler / Co-Pilot / ...
- The Hunters and the Killers (1967) ... Capt. Bob Fowler
- The Fighter Pilot (1966) ... Capt. Bob Fowler
- The Pariah (1966) ... Capt. Bob Fowler
- The All-American (1966) ... Capt. Bob Fowler
- A Distant Cry (1966) ... Capt. Bob Fowler
 1966 To the Shores of Hell
Dr. Gary Donahue
 1966 The Fugitive (TV Series)
Doctor
- Shadow of the Swan (1966) ... Doctor
 1965 I Dream of Jeannie (TV Series)
Carson
- The Yacht Murder Case (1965) ... Carson
 1965/I Harlow
Photographer (uncredited)
 1965 Bewitched (TV Series)
Policeman
- Red Light, Green Light (1965) ... Policeman
 1964 The Starfighters
Lt. John Witkowski
 1963 A Gathering of Eagles
Non-Com (uncredited)
 1962 Dennis the Menace (TV Series)
Lt. Alden
- Dennis at Boot Camp (1962) ... Lt. Alden
 1962 Have Gun - Will Travel (TV Series)
Dandy
- Darwin's Man (1962) ... Dandy
 1961 X-15
Test Engineer (uncredited)
 1960 The Great Impostor
Reporter (uncredited)
 1960 Men Into Space (TV Series)
Radio Operator
- Verdict in Orbit (1960) ... Radio Operator
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

OFFICIAL SITE

Alternate Names:

Bob Dornan | Rep. Bob Dornan | Robert K. Dornan

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Spouse:

Sallie Hansen  (5 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Defeated in the 46th Congressional District Election by Freshman Loretta Sanchez See more »

Nickname:

B-1 Bob

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed