No photo available. Represent Ariel Dorfman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,081 this week

Ariel Dorfman

Ariel Dorfman was born on May 6, 1942 in Buenos Aires, Argentina. He is a writer and producer, known for Death and the Maiden (1994), My House Is on Fire (1997) and Maskara. See full bio »
1 video »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 4026 people
created 26 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ariel Dorfman's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (7 credits)
 2007 A Promise to the Dead: The Exile Journey of Ariel Dorfman (Documentary) (book "Heading South, Looking North")
 2000 The Kennedy Center Presents: Speak Truth to Power (TV Movie documentary) (play)
 1997 My House Is on Fire (Short)
 1995 Everyman (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1994 Death and the Maiden (play) / (screenplay)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (14 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(January 16 to March 13, 1994) His play, "Death and Maiden," was performed in a subscription season production at the Mark Taper Forum Theatre in Los Angeles, California. Robert Egan was director. See more »

Alternate Names:

Dorfman Ariel
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Biography/bibliography in: "Contemporary Authors". New Revision Series, vol. 135, pages 105-115. Farmington Hills, MI: Thomson Gale, 2005. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed