No photo available. Represent Gregory Doran? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 96,870 this week

Gregory Doran

Gregory Doran was born in 1958 in Preston, Lancashire, England, UK. He is a director and actor, known for Royal Shakespeare Company: Henry IV Part I (2014), Royal Shakespeare Company: Measure for Measure (2019) and Royal Shakespeare Company: Troilus and Cressida (2018). He was previously married to Antony Sher. See full bio »

New and Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-Offs

Discover the most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

IMDb's Awards Season Preview

Want to get a jump on awards season? Get ahead with a look at the movies we think will be players in the 2023 awards race.

See the list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 859 people
created 16 Jul 2011
 
a list of 438 people
created 02 Oct 2013
 
a list of 719 people
created 05 Mar 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gregory Doran's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Actor | Art director | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (14 credits)
 2016 Shakespeare Live! From the RSC (TV Movie)
 2012 Julius Caesar (TV Movie)
 2009 Hamlet (TV Movie)
 2005 In Search of Myths and Heroes (TV Mini Series documentary) (4 episodes)
- The Search for Shangri-La (2005) ... (storyteller)
- The Queen of Sheba (2005) ... (storyteller)
- Jason and the Golden Fleece (2005) ... (storyteller)
- Arthur: The Once and Future King (2005) ... (storyteller)
 2001 Macbeth (TV Movie)
 1999 The Winter's Tale (TV Movie) (stage director)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in William Shakespeare's play, "The Merchant of Venice," in a Royal Shakespeare Company production at the Barbican Theatre in London, England with Antony Sher, Deborah Findlay, Pippa Guard, Hakeem Kae-Kazim, John Carlisle, Nicholas Farrell, and Phil Daniels in the cast. Bill Alexander was director. See more »

Alternate Names:

Greg Doran

Spouse:

Antony Sher  (his death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In the Independent on Sunday 2006 Pink List - a list of the most influential gay men and women - he came no. 35, up from no. 57. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed