STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 65,297 this week

Mickey Dora (1934–2002)


Mickey Dora was born on August 11, 1934 in Budapest, Hungary as Miklos S. Dora III. He is known for his work on Beach Blanket Bingo (1965), Bikini Beach (1964) and How to Stuff a Wild Bikini (1965). He died on January 3, 2002 in Montecito, California, USA. See full bio »

Comic-Con 2018 Cosplayers

We celebrate the creepy, cool, and creative Comic-Con cosplayers who put their unique spin on the characters they play. Plus, check out our coverage of San Diego Comic-Con through July 22.

See the incredible looks

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1142 people
created 18 Jan 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mickey Dora's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Beach Blanket Bingo
(1965)
Bikini Beach
Bikini Beach Stunts
(1964)
Beach Party
Beach Party Stunts
(1963)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Stunts (11 credits)
 1968 The Sweet Ride (stunt double: Anthony Franciosa - uncredited)
 1965 How to Stuff a Wild Bikini (stunts - uncredited)
 1965 Beach Blanket Bingo (stunts - uncredited)
 1964 Ride the Wild Surf (stunts - uncredited)
 1964 Bikini Beach (stunts - uncredited)
 1964 Muscle Beach Party (stunts - uncredited)
 1964 Surf Party (stunts - uncredited)
 1963 Gidget Goes to Rome (stunts - uncredited)
 1963 Beach Party (stunts - uncredited)
 1961 Gidget Goes Hawaiian (stunts - uncredited)
 1959 Gidget (stunt double - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (10 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mickey Dora Jr. | Miki Dora
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

A regular Malibu surfer known for his offbeat, anti-establishment behavior during the late 50s, he was part of the sun crowd that included the original "Gidget" inspiration Kathy Kohner. See more »

Nickname:

Miki See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed