STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 56,426 this week

Mark Donskoy (1901–1981)


Mark Donskoy was born on March 6, 1901 in Odessa, Kherson Governorate, Russian Empire as Mark Semyonovich Donskoy. He was a director and writer, known for Gorky 1: The Childhood of Maxim Gorky (1938), The Taras Family (1945) and Foma Gordeev (1959). He died on March 21, 1981 in Moscow, RSFSR, USSR. See full bio »

25 Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

What to Watch in October

If you need a break from the spooks and scares of October, we've filled your Watchlist with titles you won't want to miss.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 08 Sep 2016
 
list image
a list of 100 people
created 25 May 2012
 
a list of 116 people
created 30 Mar 2018
 
list image
a list of 1335 people
created 12 Apr 2018
 
a list of 938 people
created 03 May 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mark Donskoy's work have you seen?
7 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Taras Family Director
(1945)
Foma Gordeev Director
(1959)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (27 credits)
 1978 The Orlovs
 1973 Nadezhda
 1969 Shalyapin
 1959 Foma Gordeev
 1956 Mother
 1944 Raduga
 1942 Diary of a Nazi (main director - segment "The lighthouse")
 1941 Romantiki
 1931 Fire
 1930 Alien Shore
 1930 Pigeon
 1927 Zhizn (Short)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mark Donskoi
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Served with the Soviet Red Army during the post-revolution civil war in Russia. Subsequently studied law and medicine and became a police prosecutor in the Ukraine. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed