STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,615 this week

Ted Donaldson


Ted Donaldson was born on August 20, 1933 in New York City, New York, USA. He is an actor, known for A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (1945), The Return of Rusty (1946) and Rusty Saves a Life (1949). See full bio »

Can Ben Barnes Fix Thanos?

"The Punisher" star gives his fellow villains some much-needed therapy.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 101 people
created 30 Sep 2013
 
a list of 60 people
created 01 Mar 2016
 
a list of 195 people
created 12 Oct 2013
 
a list of 123 people
created 20 Aug 2015
 
a list of 151 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ted Donaldson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1945)
The Return of Rusty Danny Mitchell
(1946)
Rusty Saves a Life Danny Mitchell
(1949)
For the Love of Rusty Danny Mitchell
(1947)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (22 credits)
 1958 The Silent Service (TV Series)
Lt. Clarke
- The Swordfish Story (1958) ... Lt. Clarke
 1955-1956 Matinee Theatre (TV Series)
- The Bright Boy (1956)
- Midsummer (1955)
 1953 Flight Nurse
Patient (uncredited)
 1952 Phone Call from a Stranger
Jerry Fortness
 1949 Rusty's Birthday
Danny Mitchell
 1949 The Green Promise
Phineas Matthews
 1949 Rusty Saves a Life
Danny Mitchell
 1948 The Decision of Christopher Blake
Christopher Blake
 1948 Rusty Leads the Way
Danny Mitchell
 1948 My Dog Rusty
Danny Mitchell
 1948 Pal's Adventure (Short)
Ted
 1947 My Pal (Short)
Ted
 1947 The Son of Rusty
Danny Mitchell
 1947 Red Stallion
Joel Curtis
 1947 For the Love of Rusty
Danny Mitchell
 1946 Personality Kid
Davey Roberts
 1946 The Return of Rusty
Danny Mitchell
 1945 Adventures of Rusty
Danny Mitchell
 1945 A Guy, a Gal and a Pal
Butch
 1945 A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
Neeley Nolan
 1944 Mr. Winkle Goes to War
Barry
 1944 Once Upon a Time
Arthur 'Pinky' Thompson
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

From my very early twenties I wanted to be the first male child actor to become a leading man.

Trivia:

Pudgy-faced, reddish-haired, semi-popular child star during the WWII era, on radio at the age of 4. See more »

Nickname:

Pudge

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed