STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,361 this week

Barbara Dodd (1930–2018)


Barbara Dodd was born on June 15, 1930 in the USA. She was an actress and casting director, known for Employee of the Month (2006), Big Stan (2007) and ABC Afterschool Specials (1972). She was married to Bert Remsen. She died on March 8, 2018 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Born:

in USA

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Modern Family
Me? Jealous? (S3, Ep14)
Sat, Sep 21 9:30 PM PDT on USA (386)
Modern Family
Me? Jealous? (S3, Ep14)
Sun, Sep 22 12:30 AM PDT on USA (060)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 576 people
created 22 Apr 2018
 
a list of 928 people
created 04 Jan 2018
 
a list of 742 people
created 05 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Barbara Dodd's work have you seen?
3 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2006)
Big Stan Mrs. Darby
(2007)
ABC Afterschool Specials Casting Director
(1985-1989)
CBS Schoolbreak Special Casting Director
(1987-1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (38 credits)
 2017 Studio City Kings (TV Series)
Estelle
- Episode #2.3 (2017) ... Estelle
 2012 Modern Family (TV Series)
Ellen
- Me? Jealous? (2012) ... Ellen (as Barbara Dodd Remsen)
 2007 Big Stan
Mrs. Darby (as Barbara Dodd Remsen)
 2006 Employee of the Month
Granny (as Barbara Dodd Ramsen)
 2005 According to Jim (TV Series)
Mrs. Nelson
- The Nanny-Cam (2005) ... Mrs. Nelson (as Barbara Dodd Remsen)
 2002 Bram and Alice (TV Series)
Woman
- Book of the Dead ... Woman (as Barbara Dodd Remsen)
 2000 Manhattan, AZ (TV Series)
Old Woman
- Bees Story (2000) ... Old Woman
 2000 The Pretender (TV Series)
Sister Mary Elephante
- The Inner Sense: Part 2 (2000) ... Sister Mary Elephante
- The Inner Sense: Part 1 (2000) ... Sister Mary Elephante
 1992 Santa Barbara (TV Series)
Mrs. Mulcher
- Episode #1.2038 (1992) ... Mrs. Mulcher
 1978 Remember My Name
Barbara's Mother
 1976 Baby Blue Marine
Mother
 1975 S.W.A.T. (TV Series)
Mrs. Lacey
- Sole Survivor (1975) ... Mrs. Lacey
 1974 Aloha Means Goodbye (TV Movie)
Head Nurse
 1974 The First Woman President (TV Movie)
 1974 Chopper One (TV Series)
Mother
- Pilot (1974) ... Mother
 1973 The Great American Beauty Contest (TV Movie)
Miss New Jersey Chaperone
 1972 Mod Squad (TV Series)
Mrs. Parker
- Corbey (1972) ... Mrs. Parker
 1972 Adam-12 (TV Series)
Woman
- Eyewitness (1972) ... Woman
 1970-1971 Medical Center (TV Series)
Mrs. Keller / Nurse
- The Loser (1971) ... Mrs. Keller
- The Deceived (1970) ... Nurse
 1971 Bewitched (TV Series)
Script Girl
- TV or Not TV (1971) ... Script Girl
 1971 In Broad Daylight (TV Movie)
Mother
 1970 Then Came Bronson (TV Series)
Mama
- The Ninety-Nine Mile Circle (1970) ... Mama
 1965-1969 The F.B.I. (TV Series)
Hotel Clerk / Receptionist
- Ring of Steel (1968) ... Hotel Clerk
- The Problem of the Honorable Wife (1965) ... Receptionist
 1969 The Love God?
Mayor's Wife (uncredited)
 1967 The Invaders (TV Series)
Miss Fox
- Labyrinth (1967) ... Miss Fox
 1967 The Fugitive (TV Series)
Aggie - Nurse
- There Goes the Ball Game (1967) ... Aggie - Nurse
 1966 Meet Me in St. Louis (TV Movie)
Maude
 1965 The Dick Van Dyke Show (TV Series)
Norma / Customer
- Body and Sol (1965) ... Norma
- The Ugliest Dog in the World (1965) ... Customer
 1965 The Third Day
Nurse (uncredited)
 1965 Brainstorm
Party Guest (uncredited)
 1965 Wendy and Me (TV Series)
Defendant
- You Can Fight City Hall (1965) ... Defendant
 1963 The Lloyd Bridges Show (TV Series)
Telephone Operator
- The Epidemic (1963) ... Telephone Operator
 1959 Johnny Staccato (TV Series)
Nurse
- The Wild Reed (1959) ... Nurse
 1957 Leave It to Beaver (TV Series)
Librarian
- Wally's Girl Trouble (1957) ... Librarian
 1957 Gunsmoke (TV Series)
Waitress
- Jealousy (1957) ... Waitress
 1957 Telephone Time (TV Series)
Mary Hall
- Jumping Parson (1957) ... Mary Hall
 1955 Producers' Showcase (TV Series)
- The Fourposter (1955)
 1936 Private Number
Baby (uncredited)
Show Show Casting director (26 credits)
Show Show Casting department (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Barbara Remsen & Associates | Barbara Remsen Dodd | Barbara Dodd Ramsen | Barbara Dodd Remsen | Barbara Remsen | Barbara Remson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

With her husband and former actor Dick Dinman set up Remdin Casting. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed