Lem Dobbs was born on December 24, 1958 in Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, UK. He is a writer and producer, known for Dark City (1998), The Limey (1999) and Haywire (2011). He has been married to Dana Kraft since 1991. See full bio »

What We're Watching in November

We break down the best movies and series to watch in November in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

New and Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-Offs

Discover the most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

Celebrity Best Friends

These stars put the "best" in BFF.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1725 people
created 25 Jun 2021
 
a list of 123 people
created 24 Dec 2015
 
a list of 788 people
created 10 Apr 2018
 
a list of 32 people
created 24 May 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lem Dobbs's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Dark City Writer
(1998)
The Limey Writer
(1999)
Haywire Writer
(2011)
The Score Writer
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (12 credits)
  Lee (filming)
 2018 Gotti (written by)
 2012 The Company You Keep (screenplay by)
 2011 Haywire (written by)
  Fear Itself (TV Series) (story - 1 episode, 2009) (teleplay - 1 episode, 2009)
- Chance (2009) ... (story) / (teleplay)
 2001 The Score (screenplay)
 1999 The Limey (written by)
 1998 Dark City (screenplay)
 1991 Kafka (written by)
 1991 The Hard Way (screenplay) / (story)
 1989 Hider in the House (written by)
 1984 Romancing the Stone (uncredited)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Part of commentary team on "The Last Hurrah" Blu-ray (Twilight Time). See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lem Kitaj

Spouse:

Dana Kraft
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Sometimes everything is rewritten except that which ought to be. See more »

Trivia:

Took his pseudonym from the character Humphrey Bogart played in The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948). See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed