No photo available. Represent Hossein Jafarian? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 232,437 this week

Hossein Jafarian (I)

Hossein Jafarian was born in 1944 in Tehran. He graduated from University of Tehran's School of Dramatic Arts and began his career working for Iran's state-run television where he shot over 40 documentaries and TV shows before retiring early soon after the 1979 Islamic Revolution. He debuted in cinema in 1980, and his skills as a cinematographer ... See full bio »

Born:

in Tehran, Iran

High School Icons, Then and Now

See high school TV and movie icons then and now, from "Dawson's Creek" and more favorites.

See the gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 752 people
created 10 Apr 2018
 
a list of 13 people
created 10 Feb 2016
 
a list of 35 people
created 29 Sep 2017
 
list image
a list of 69 people
created 12 Jun 2015
 
list image
a list of 12 people
created 22 Feb 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hossein Jafarian's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Darbareye Elly Cinematographer
(2009)
The Salesman Cinematographer
(2016)
The Wall Cinematographer
(2008)
Hussein, Who Said No Cinematographer
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (45 credits)
 2021 Golden Blood
 2020 Popular
 2017 Abba Jaan
 2017 Sara and Ayda
 2016 Final Exam
 2016 The Salesman (director of photography)
 2014 Che
 2013 No Where No Body (director of photography)
 2009 Heiran
 2008 The Wall
 2007 The Locksmith
 2007 Persian Carpet (Documentary) (segment "The Command of Aqa Seyyed Reza")
 2005 One Night
 2003 Crimson Gold
 2002 Senobar
 2001 Khakestari
 2000 Tales of an Island (segment "Baran-o-Bumi")
 1999 Two Women
 1998 The May Lady
 1992 Khosoof
 1992 The Statue
 1992 Nargess
 1990 The lost time
 1985 Tatooreh
 1975 Tarantula (Short)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Hossain Jafarian
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

A member of the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences since 2018. See more »

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed