STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,917 this week

Dido (I)


Dido was born on December 25, 1971 in Kensington, London, England as Florian Cloud De Bounevialle Armstrong. She is an actress and composer, known for 127 Hours (2010), Crossroads (2002) and Love Actually (2003). She has been married to Rohan Gavin since 2010. They have one child. See full bio »

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 27 Dec 2020
 
a list of 21 people
created 12 Apr 2019
 
a list of 23 people
created 02 Mar 2019
 
a list of 22 people
created 08 May 2011
 
a list of 27 images
created 29 Oct 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dido's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 5 wins & 17 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

127 Hours Soundtrack
(2010)
Crossroads Soundtrack
(2002)
Love Actually Soundtrack
(2003)
Perfect Stranger Soundtrack
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (17 credits)
 2013 Dido: End of Night (Music Video)
Dido
 2013 Dido: No Freedom (Music Video)
Dido
 2010 Dido, Here With Me (Video short)
Dido
 2010 Faithless Feat. Dido: Feelin' Good (Music Video)
Dido (singing voice)
 2004 Dido: Sand in My Shoes (Music Video)
Dido
 2004 Band Aid 20: Do They Know It's Christmas? (Music Video)
Dido
 2003 Dido: Don't Leave Home (Music Video)
Dido
 2003 Dido: Life for Rent (Music Video)
Dido
 2003 Dido: White Flag (Music Video)
Dido
 2002 Faithless Feat. Dido: One Step Too Far (Music Video)
Dido
 2001 Dido: Here with Me (Music Video)
Dido
 2001 Dido: Hunter (Music Video)
Dido
 2001 Dido: Thank You (Music Video)
Dido
 2000 Eminem: Stan (Music Video)
Stan's Girlfriend
 2000 Eminem: E (Video)
Stan's Girlfriend (segment "Stan")
Show Show Composer (7 credits)
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (79 credits)
Show Show Self (50 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared in Eminem's "Stan" music video (as the pregnant girlfriend of the titular obsessed fan). See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 3 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dido Armstrong

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)

Spouse:

Rohan Gavin  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I would not have had the opportunity to achieve what I have done without the encouragement of excellent teachers. Every child must have the opportunity to write songs and learn an instrument. See more »

Trivia:

Her debut album, "No Angel", was released in 1999. But only when the TV show Roswell (1999) used her "Here With Me" as its theme and rapper Eminem sampled her "Thankyou" into his "Stan" on his smash, "The Marshall Mathers LP", did Dido gain the attention of mainstream audiences. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed