No photo available. Represent Jim Dickinson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,113,686 this week

Jim Dickinson (I) (1941–2009)

Jim Dickinson was born on November 21, 1941 in Little Rock, Arkansas, USA. He is known for his work on Black Snake Moan (2006), Streets of Fire (1984) and Southern Comfort (1981). He was married to Mary Lindsay Dickinson. He died on August 15, 2009 in Memphis, Tennessee, USA. See full bio »

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 74 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jim Dickinson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Black Snake Moan Music Department
(2006)
Streets of Fire Music Department
(1984)
Southern Comfort Music Department
(1981)
Blue City Soundtrack
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (4 credits)
 2006 Black Snake Moan (musician)
 1984 Streets of Fire (scoring band)
 1981 Southern Comfort (musician: keyboards)
 1980 The Long Riders (musician)
Hide Hide Show Show Composer (2 credits)
 2005 Stranded in Canton (Documentary)
 1977 Running Fence (Documentary)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2005 Forty Shades of Blue
Lake Party Musician
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
 2005 Stranded in Canton (Documentary) (writer: "White Man walks")
 2003 The Blues (TV Mini Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Road to Memphis (2003) ... (performer: "Shake the Boogie" aka "Ol' Man Mose")
 1986 Blue City (writer: "Blue City Down", "Tell Me Something Slick and Make It Quick")
 1984 Streets of Fire (writer: "Hold That Snake", "You Got What You Wanted")
 1982 The Border (performer: "Texas Bop") / (writer: "Across the Borderline", "Too Late", "Skin Game", "Texas Bop", "Building Fires")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (5 credits)
 2008 Johnny Cash's America (Documentary)
Self - Memphis producer
 2003 The Blues (TV Mini Series documentary)
Self
- The Road to Memphis (2003) ... Self
 2002 Sounds of Memphis (TV Movie documentary)
 2000 Sam Phillips: The Man Who Invented Rock'n'Roll (TV Movie documentary)
Self - Producer
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared uncredited, alongside Keith Richards, in the "Muscle Shoals" section of The Rolling Stones' movie, Gimme Shelter (1970).

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Spouse:

Mary Lindsay Dickinson  (his death)  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

A musician who helped create the "Memphis sound" which was introduced in the 1950s. It is a combination of gospel, country, and blues. See more »

Nickname:

East Memphis Slim

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed