Manu Dibango (1933–2020)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,287,374 this week
Manu Dibango was born on December 12, 1933 in Douala, Cameroon as Emmanuel Dibango N'Djocke. He is known for his work on Ride Along (2014), Colors (1988) and Cop's Honour (1985). He died on March 24, 2020 in Melun, Seine-et-Marne, France. See full bio »

The Best Shows Returning in 2021

Dive back into your favorites as we round up all the best series returning to TV and streaming in 2021.

See the full list

6 Shows Everyone's Still Talking About

It's not too late to join in the conversation on the buzzworthy shows that IMDb users can't get enough of.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 06 Apr 2020
 
list image
a list of 372 people
created 30 Apr 2020
 
a list of 100 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 69 people
created 31 Aug 2012
 
a list of 396 people
created 29 Mar 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Manu Dibango's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Ride Along Soundtrack
(2014)
Colors Soundtrack
(1988)
Cop's Honour Soundtrack
(1985)
Less Than Zero Soundtrack
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (26 credits)
  Little America (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2020) (writer - 1 episode, 2020)
- The Baker (2020) ... (performer: "Soul Makossa") / (writer: "Soul Makossa")
 2019 Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé (Documentary) (writer: "Soul Makossa")
 2018 Studio 54 (Documentary) (writer: "Soul Makossa")
  Vinyl (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2016) (writer - 1 episode, 2016)
- Rock and Roll Queen (2016) ... (performer: "Soul Makossa") / (writer: "Soul Makossa")
 2015 Glastonbury 2015 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Day 2: Part 2 (2015) ... (writer: "Lost in the World")
 2014 Ride Along (writer: "Soul Makossa")
 2013 Battle of the Year (performer: "Soul Makossa") / (writer: "Soul Makossa")
 2012 The Secret Disco Revolution (Documentary) (performer: "Soul Makossa") / (writer: "Soul Makossa")
  Independent Lens (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode, 2012) (writer - 1 episode, 2012)
- The Black Power Mixtape 1967-1975 (2012) ... (performer: "Soul Makossa") / (writer: "Soul Makossa")
 2011 The Black Power Mixtape 1967-1975 (Documentary) (performer: "Soul Makossa" ) / (writer: "Soul Makossa" )
 2010/I Runaway (Short) (performer: "Lost in the World" - uncredited) / (writer: "Lost in the World" - uncredited)
 2008 Grand Theft Auto IV (Video Game) ("New Bell", uncredited)
 2006 Scarface: The World Is Yours (Video Game) (performer: "Reggae Makossa")
 2004 Sacred Planet (Documentary short) (writer: "North")
 2003 Crooked Lines (performer: "Soul Makusa") / (writer: "Soul Makusa")
 2002 The Sopranos (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Everybody Hurts (2002) ... (performer: "Em'ma")
 2001 Sex and the City (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Baby, Talk Is Cheap (2001) ... (writer: "North")
 1996 Gotti (TV Movie) (writer: "Soul Makossa" - uncredited)
 1994 Crooklyn (performer: "Soul Makossa") / (writer: "Soul Makossa")
 1993 Questions pour un champion (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 20 June 1993 (1993) ... (performer: "C'est si bon")
 1989 How to Make Love to a Negro Without Getting Tired (music: "On vit de femmes")
 1988 Colors (performer: "Makossa '87") / (writer: "Makossa '87")
 1987 Less Than Zero (lyrics: "Abele Dance") / (music: "Abele Dance") / (performer: "Abele Dance")
 1985-1986 Miami Vice (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Payback (1986) ... (writer: "Bass and Trouble" - uncredited)
- Bought and Paid For (1985) ... (writer: "Bass and Trouble" - uncredited)
 1985 Cop's Honour (performer: "Abele Dance") / (writer: "Abele Dance")
 1976 Salsa (Documentary) (arranger: "Soul Makossa" (New York)) / (writer: "Soul Makossa" (New York), "Soul Makossa" (Puerto Rico))
Show Show Composer (19 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (33 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Had a #1 song in 1973, "Soul Makossa" (Atlantic)

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Last.fm | See more »

Alternate Names:

Manu Dibongo
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I play different kinds of music before playing my own. I think that that's very important, to play other people's music. As you are African they expect you always to play African. Forget that. You're not a musician because you're African. You're a musician because you are musician. Coming from Africa, but first, musician.

Trivia:

He was a saxophonist, best known for his 1972 hit Soul Makossa. He blended jazz and funk music with traditional sounds from his home country, Cameroon. See more »

Nickname:

Papy Groove

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed